1927_24_heures_du_mans_race_posters_memorabilia

1927 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

5émes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1927
Circuit Permanente de la Sarthe
For Posters and Memorabilia relating to the 1927 Le Mans 24 Hours, please see HERE.

 

Date: June 18-19, rain at night Track Length (m): 17 262
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Frank Clement, Bentley, 8'46" = 118.142 km/h
Entries:   Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 2369.807
Starters: 22 Average Speed (km/h): 98.740
Classified: 7    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason Out / Notes
1 1 3 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley Sport 3 Litre ('old No 7')
Dr John Dudley Benjafield, GB
Sammy Davis, GB
2941 4 3.0 2369.807  
2 2 25
Salmson GS
André de Victor, F
J Hasley, F
1094 4 1.1 2019.999  
3 3 23
Salmson GS
Georges Casse, F
André Rousseau, F
1094 4 1.1 2002.173  
4 4 15
S.C.A.P. 1.5 Litre
Lucien Desvaux, F
Fernand Vallon, F
1493 4 1.5 1915.211  
5 5 26 Etablissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. DS - CIME
Guy Bouriat, F
Pierre Bussienne, F
1094 4 1.1 1874.510  
6 6 21
S.A.R.A. BDE
André Marandet, F
Gonzaque Lécureul, F
1099 4 1.1 1844.844  
7 7 20
Tracta - S.C.A.P. (Front Wheel Drive)
Jean-Albert Gregoire, F
Lucien Lemesle, F
DNS Pierre Fenaille, F
1099 4 1.1 1687.394  
                   
8 NC 16
S.C.A.P.
Henri Guilbert, F
Albert Clément, F
1480 4 1.5 ?  
                   
9 DNF 4
Ariés Surbaissée 3-litre
Robert Laly, F
Jean Chassagne, F
2957 4 3.0 122
2226.798
Ignition
10 DNF 8
Fasto A3S
Raymond Leroy, F
Pierre Mesnel, F
1996   2.0 96
1657.152
 
11 DNF 10
Fasto A3S
Michel Doré, F
Roger Hellot, F
1996   2.0 75
1294.650
 
12 DNF 9
Fasto A3S
Brosselin
Frédéric Thelluson, F
1996   2.0 72
1242.864
 
13 DNF 14
S.A.R.A. SP7
Gaston Mottet, F
Emile Maret, F
1498 6 1.5 50
863.100
 
14 DNF 22
S.A.R.A. ATS
Henri Armand, F
Gaston Duval, F
1099 4 1.1 42
725.004
 
15 DNF 1 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 4 ½ Litre
Frank Clement, GB
Leslie Callingham, GB
DNS Capt. Clive Gallop, GB
4379 4 5.0 35
604.170
Accident
16 DNF 12
Theo Schneider 25 SP
Jacques Chanterelle, F
René Schiltz, F
1954 4 2.0 34
586.908
Accident
17 DNF 2 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley Sport 3 Litre
Baron André d'Erlanger, F
George Duller, GB
2995 4 3.0 34
586.908
Accident
18 DNF 11
Theo Schneider 25 SP
Robert Poitier, F
Pierre Tabourin, F
1954 4 2.0 26
448.812
Accident
19 DNF 29
Ariés 8-10 CV
Fernand Gabriel, F
"Michel Paris", (Louis Paris),F
1088 4 1.1 23
397.026
Accident
20 DNF 24
Salmson GS
Lionel de Marmier, F
Pierre Goutte, F
1094 4 1.1 21
362.502
Starter motor
21 DNF 28
Ariés 8-10 CV
Arthur Duray, F
Roger Delano, F
1088 4 1.1 16
276.192
Camshaft
22 DNF 27 Etablissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. DS - CIME
Henri De Costier, F
Georges Guignard, F
1094 4 1.1 8
138.896
Cooling
                   
23 DNS  
Tracta
Fenaille
Boussod
    1.1    
                   
24 DNA  
Rolland-Pillain
           
25 DNA  
Rolland-Pillain
           
26 DNA  
Rolland-Pillain
           
27 DNA  
Ariés
           
28 DNS  
GM
           
29 DNA  
GM
           
30 DNA  
Tracta - S.C.A.P. (FWD)
           
31 DNA  
Steyr
           

 

Class Winners:

3rd Biennial Cup - Index of Performance
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
G. Casse / A. Rousseau Salmson
Prix le Saint-Didier (50 000 F in cash) A. de Victor / J. Hasley Salmson
2000 - 3000 cc J.D. Benjafield / S.C.H. Davis Bentley
1100 - 1500 cc L. Desvaux / F. Vallon SCAP
750 - 1100 cc A. de Victor / J. Hasley Salmson