1925_24-heures_du_mans_race_posters_memorabilia_01

1925 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

 3ème Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1925
Circuit Permanente de la Sarthe
For Posters and Memorabilia relating to the 1925 Le Mans 24 Hours, please see HERE.

 

Date: June 20-21, hot & sunny Track Length (m): 17 262
Attendance:   Pole Position:  
Entries: 68 Fastest Lap: André Lagache, Chenard & Walcker, 9'10" = 112.987 km/h
Practiced:   Distance (km): 2233.982
Starters: 49 Average Speed (km/h): 93.082
Classified: 16   Startline at Mulsanne Straight, near Hunaudières, first 'Le Mans'-start

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Driver, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason out
Notes
1 1 5
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
Gérard de Courcelles, F
André Rossignol, F
3473 6   2233.982  
2 2 16
Sunbeam Sport Le Mans
Jean Chassagne, F
Sammy Davis, GB
2942 6   2161.600  
3 3 4
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
"Stalter", F
Édouard Brisson, F
3473 6   2149.483  
4 = 4 29 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 S Superba
Tino Danieli, I
Mario Danieli, I
1991 6   2060.440  
5 = 4 30 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 S Superba
Giulio Foresti, I
Aimé Vassiaux, F
1991 6   2060.440  
6 6 11
Ariés 3-litre
Louis Wagner, F
Charles Flohot, F
2957 4   2055.613  
7 7 23
Rolland-Pilain C23 Super Sport
Jean de Marguenat, F
Louis Sire, F
1997 4   2020.314  
8 8 41
Corre La Licorne W 15
Louis Balart, F
Robert Doutrebente, F
1493 4 (6?)   1908.174  
9 9 42
Corre La Licorne W 15
W Lestienne, F
Robert Lestienne, F
1493 4 (6?)   1889.013  
10 10 50
Chenard & Walcker 'Tank'
Raymond Glaszmann, F
Manso de Zuniga, E
1095 4   1882.250  
11 11 21
Diatto 30
Edmond Garcia, F
Mario Botto, I
1996 4   1881.558  
12 12 33
Bignan
Henri Springuel, F
Pierre Clause, F
1979 4   1877.896  
13 13 49
Chenard & Walcker 'Tank'
Robert Sénéchal, F
Albéric Loqueheux, F
1095 4   1813.240  
14 14 39 Etablissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. DT Spéciale - CIME
Jean d'Aulan, F
René Dély, F
1496 4   1787.186  
15 15 35
G.M. GC2
Adrien Drancé, F
Marcel Michelot, F
1496 4   1741.200  
16 16 44 Socitété des Automobiles a Refroidissements par Air, F
S.A.R.A. ATS
Lucien Erb, F
Gaston Mottet, F
1099 4   1619.800  
                   
17 NC 7
Chrysler 70 'Six'
Henri Stoffel, F
Lucien Desvaux, F
3310 6      
18 NC 14
Diatto 35
Giorgio Rubietti, I
Tullio Vesprini, I
2932 4      
19 NC 18
Ravel 12CV Sport
Eugene Van den Bossche, B
Abel Smeets, F
2492        
20 NC 22
Rolland-Pilain C23 Super Sport
Gaston Delalande, F
Paul Chalamel,
1997 4      
                   
21 DQ 24
Rolland-Pilain C23 Super Sport
Stremler,
Pierre Salles, F
1997 4     Disqualified
                   
22 DNF 13
Diatto 35
Francois Lecot, F
Eugene Renaud, F
2952 4   109
1881.558
 
23 DNF 36 Talbot, F
Talbot 70
Edmond Bourlier, F
Jules Moriceau, F
1496     98
1691.676
Accident
24 DNF 2
Chenard & Walcker
André Lagache, F
René Léonard, F
3947 8   90
1553.580
 
25 DNF 28 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 Superba
Ferdinando 'Nando' Minoia, I
Vincenzo Coffani, I
2005 6   81
1398.222
 
26 DNF 37 Talbot, F
Talbot 70
Paul Le Du, F
Alphonse Auclair, F
1496     73
1260.126
 
27 DNF 32
Bignan
Jean Martin, F
Jean Matthys, F
1979 4   65
1122.030
 
28 DNF 9 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 3 L
Capt. John F. Duff, GB
Frank Clement, GB
3276 4   64
1047.680
Carburettor
fire
29 DNF 47
D.F.P. VA - CIME
Lachanay,
Jacques Millies, F
1099 4   60
1035.720
 
30 DNF 17
Montier Spéciale (Ford T)
Charles Montier, B
Albert Ouriou, F
2917     54
932.148
 
31 DNF 40
Corre La Licorne W15
Albert Colomb, F
Vallay,
1493 4   50
88.362 ?
 
32 DNF 12
Ariés 3-litre
Louis Rigal, F
Roger Delano, F
2957 4   42
725.004
Head gasket
33 DNF 20
Diatto 30
Louis Dollé,
Albert Giraud, F
1996 4   41
707.742
 
34 DNF 38 Etablissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P.DT Spéciale - CIME
Marcel Benoist, F
Michel Doré, F
1496 4   41
707.742
 
35 DNF 45
S.A.R.A. BDE
Jules de Ségovia, E
Gaston Duval, F
1099     40
690.480
 
36 DNF 34
G.M. GC2
Marcel Gendron, F
Lucien Bossoutrot,
1496     36
621.432
 
37 DNF 53
Ariés 8-10 CV
Joseph Paul, F
Louis Francois, F
1086 4   35
604.170
 
38 DNF 6
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
Robert Bloch, F
Léon Saint Paul, F
3473     33
569.646
 
39 DNF 15 Sunbeam Motor Co, Wolverh., GB
Sunbeam Sport Le Mans '25
Sir Henry Segrave, GB
George Duller, GB
2942 6   32
552.384
Clutch
40 DNF 46
D.F.P. VA - CIME
André Colas, F
Moraine,
1099     31
535.122
 
41 DNF 1 , F
Sizaire Berwick
de Franconi,
Emile Dupont, F
4538 4   23
397.
 
42 DNF 10 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 3 L
Herbert 'Bertie' Kensington Moir, GB
Dr Dudley Benjafield, GB
3276 4   19
327.978
Fuel starvation
43 DNF 48
D.F.P. VA - CIME
Jean Porporato, F
Marcel Collet, F
1099     19
327.978
 
44 DNF 51
Amilcar CGSS Grand Sport
Marius Mestivier, F *
André Morel, F
1074 4   17
293.454
*Fatal accident
45 DNF 43
S.A.R.A. BDE
André Marandet, F
Gonzaque Lécureul, F o
1099     15  
46 DNF 52
Majola
Jean Majola, F
Fernand Casellini, F
1087     14
241.668
 
47 DNF 54
Ariés 8-10 CV
Fernand Gabriel, F
Henri Lapierre, F
1066 4   11
189.882
 
48 DNF 55
Austin Seven
Gordon England, GB
Sir Francis Samuelson, GB
748 4   9
155.39
Holed radiator
49 DNF 3
Chenard & Walcker
André Pisart, F
"Elgy", B (Jacques Edouard Ledure)
3947 8   6
103.572
 
                   
50 DNS   AC of Thames Ditton, GB
AC
Victor Bruce, GB
John Joyce, GB
  6     Radiator
51 DNS 19
Ravel 12 CV Sport
André Guilbert, F*
Barra
Delhauvenne
        *Fatal acc. in practice
52 DNS  
Oméga-Six
           
53 DNS  
Oméga-Six
           
54 DNS  
Oméga-Six
           
55 DNS 8
Chrysler 70
           

 

Class Winners:

1st Triennial Cup R. Sénéchal / A Loqueneux Chenard & Walcker
1st Biennial Cup - Index of Performance
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
R. Glazsmann / M. de Zuniga Chenard & Walcker
3001 - 5000 cc G. de Courcelles / A Rossignol La Lorraine-Dietrich
2001 - 3000 cc J. Chassagne / S.C.H. Davis Sunbeam
1501 - 2000 cc J. de Marguenat / L. Sire Rolland-Pilain
1101 - 1500 cc L. Balart / R. Doutrebente Corre La Licorne
751 - 1100 cc R. Glaszmann / M. de Zuniga Chenard & Walcker