1963 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

1963 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

31èmes Grand Prix d´Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1963
Circuit de la Sarthe
For posters, vintage photographs and other memorabilia of the 1963 Le Mans race, please go here.

 

Date: June 15-16, warm & sunny Track Length (m): 13 461
Attendance: over 300 000 Pole Position: Pedro Rodriguez, MEX, Ferrari, 3'50"09 = 209.873 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: John Surtees, GB, Ferrari, 3'53"3 = 207.714 km/h
Practiced: 49 Distance (km): 4561.710
Starters: 48+1 out of competition Average Speed (km/h): 190.071
Classified: 12    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol.
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason out /
Notes
1 1 21 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 250 P
Lorenzo Bandini, I
Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
2953 V12 P 339
4561.710
 
2 2 24 Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Ferrari 250 GTO
"Jean Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
Gerhard Langlois van Ophem, B
DNS "Eldé" (Leon Dernier), B
2953 V12 GT 323
4346.320
 
3 3 22 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 250 P
Mike Parkes, GB
Umberto Maglioli, I
DNS Lorenzo Bandini, I
DNS Willy Mairesse, B
2953 V12 P 323
4346.200
 
4 4 25 Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 250 GTO
Pierre Dumay, F
"Eldé" (Leon Dernier), B
DNS Fernand Tavano, F
2953 V12 P 322
4332.780
 
5 5 12 Maranello Concessionaires Ltd, GB
Ferrari 330 LM Berlinetta
Jack Sears, GB
Michael Salmon, GB
DNS David Piper, GB
3967 V12 GT 314
4219.590
 
6 6 26 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 GTO LMB
Masten Gregory, USA
David Piper, GB
DNS Bob Grossmann, USA
2953 V12 GT 312
4198.140
 
7 7 3 A.C. Cars Ltd / W. Hurdock, GB
(Sunday Times ?)
A.C. Cobra 289 - Ford 'Indy' Coupé
Peter Bolton, GB
Ninian Sanderson, GB
4728 V8 GT 310
4171.160
 
8 8 28 Porsche Systeem Engineering, D
Porsche 718/8 WRS Spyder
Herbert Linge, D
Edgar Barth, D
DNS Jo Bonnier, S
DNS Heinz Schiller, CH
1962 F8 P 300
4050.250
1981cc in entrylist
9 9 15 Briggs S. Cunningham, USA
Jaguar E-type 'Lightweight'
Briggs S. Cunningham, USA
Bob Grossmann, USA
DNS Bruce McLaren, NZ
DNS Paul Richards, USA
DNS Augie Pabst, USA
3781 6 GT 283
3818.090
 
10 10 39 Team Elite, GB
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Cov. Climax
John Wagstaff, GB
Pat Ferguson, GB
DNS David Hobbs, GB
DNS Gil Baird
1216 4 GT 270
3632.190
 
11 11 53 Automobiles René Bonnet, F
René Bonnet Aérodjet LM6 - Renault R8 Gordini
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
Claude Bobrowski, F
1108 4 P 269
3628.900
 
12 12 31 Alan Hutcheson/Hutcherson, USA
MG B Hardtop
Paddy Hopkirk, IRL
Alan Hutcheson/Hutcherson, USA
1803 4 GT 264
3552.050
 
                   
13 (7)
NC
00 Owen Racing Organisation, GB
Rover-BRM Turbine
Graham Hill, GB
Richie Ginther, USA
1992 Turb. - 310
4172.910
Out of competition.
Evaluated displacement.
14 NC 41 Automobiles René Bonnet, F
René Bonnet Aérodjet LM6 - Renault R8 Gordini
Bruno Basini, F
Robert Bouharde, F
1108 4 P 211  
                   
15 DNF 23 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 250 P
John Surtees, GB
Willy Mairesse, B
DNS Carlo Maria Abate, I
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
DNS Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
DNS Lorenzo Bandini, I
DNS Nino Vaccarella, I
2953 V12 P 252
19h
Fire & Accident
16 DNF 50 Société des Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine M63 - Renault R8 Gordini
Bernard Boyer, F
Guy Verrier, F
DNS Henri Grandsire, F
996 4 P 227
23h
Engine
17 DNF 32 Sunbeam Talbot, GB
Sunbeam Alpine
Jack Lewis, GB
Keith Ballisat, GB
1590 4 GT 200
19h
Engine bearing
18 DNF 38 Team Elite, GB
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Cov. Climax
Frank Gardner, AUS
John Coundley, GB
DNS Trevor Taylor, GB
DNS Clive Hunt, GB
DNS Andrew Hedges, GB
DNS M.R.J. Wyllie, GB
DNS Gil Baird
1216 4 GT 167
16h
Engine
19 DNF 34 Scuderia S:t Ambroeus, I
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Giancarlo Sala, I
Romolo Rossi, I
DNS Giancarlo Rigamonti, I
1570 4 GT 165
16h
Gearbox
# 33 at test
20 DNF 6 Lola Cars Ltd, GB
Lola GT Mk 6 - Ford 'Indy'
Richard Attwood, GB
David Hobbs, GB
4637 V8 P 151
15h
Accident
21 DNF 7 David Brown / Aston Martin Lagonda, GB
Aston Martin (DB4GTZ) DP214
William 'Bill' Kimberley, USA
Jo Schlesser, F
DNS Lucien Bianchi, B
DNS Bruce McLaren, NZ
3749 S6 P 139
11h
Engine
# 21 at test
22 DNF 11 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 330 LM Berlinetta
Dan Gurney, USA
Jim Hall, USA
3967 V12 P 126
10h
Gearbox
(Driveshaft ?)
23 DQ/
DNF
4 Ed Hugus, USA
A.C. Shelby Cobra - Ford 'Indy'
Ed Hugus, USA
Peter Jopp, GB
DNS Phil Hill, USA
4728 V8 GT 127 Disqualified: oil replenish
24 DNF 30 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche Carrera 356 B 2000GS GT
Heinz Schiller, CH
Ben Pon, NL
DSN Herbert Linge, D
1967 F4 GT 115
10h
Engine
25 DNF 10 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 330 TRI/LM
Pedro Rodriguez, MEX
Roger Penske, USA
3967 V12 P 113
9h
Accident
26 DQ/
DNF
44 Lawrence Tune Engineering, GB
Deep Sanderson 301 - BMC
Chris Lawrence, GB
Chris Spender, GB
997 4 P 110
15h
Excluded: insufficient distance
27 DNF 27 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 718/8 GTR Coupé
Joakim 'Jo' Bonnier, S
Tony Maggs, ZA
DNS Heini Walter, CH
1981 F8 P 109
9h
Accident
28 DNF 20 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 250 GTO
Fernand Tavano, F
Carlo Maria Abate, I
DNS Juan Manuel Bordeu, RA
2953 V12 GT 105
9h
Accident
29 DQ/
DNF
58 Jean-Georges Branche, F
Fiat Abarth 850 TC
Jean-Georges Branche, F
Claude Dubois, B
847 4 P 96
12h
DQ: oil replenish
30 DNF 42 Donald Healey Motor Co., GB
Austin-Healey Sprite 1100
Sir John Whitmore, GB
Bob Olthoff, GB/ZA
1100 4 P 94
9h
Accident
31 DNF 29 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche Carrera 356 B 2000GS GT
Gerhard 'Gerd' Koch, D
Baron Carel Godin de Beaufort, NL
DNS Edgar Barth, D
DNS Heini Walter, CH
1967 4 GT 94
8h
Engine
32 DNF 33 Sunbeam Talbot, GB
Sunbeam Alpine
Peter Harper, GB
Peter Procter, GB
DNS Chris Amon, NZ
1590 4 GT 93
13h
Head gasket
33 DNF 9 Pierre Noblet, B
Ferrari 330 LM Berlinetta
Pierre Noblet, B
Jean Guichet, F
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
DNS Willy Mairesse, B
DNS Lorenzo Bandini, I
3967 V12 P 75
8h
Oil pipe
# 12 at test
34 DQ/
DNF
35 Scuderia S:t Ambroeus, I
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Giampiero Biscaldi, I
"Kim" (Sergio Pedretti), I
1570 4 GT 70
7h
DQ: oil replenish
35 DNF 19 Jean Kerguen, F
Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato
Jean Kerguen, F
"Franc", (Jacques Dewes), F
3750 6 GT 69
7h
Overheating /
Rear axle
36 DNF 49 Société des Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine Renault M63 - Renault R8G
René Richard, F
Piero Frescobaldi, I
DNS José Rosinski, F
DNS Bernard Boyer, F
DNS Henri Grandsire, F
DNS Guy Verrier, F
996 4 P 63
8h
Clutch
# 47 at test
37 DNF 8 David Brown / Aston Martin Lagonda, GB
Aston Martin (DB4GTZ) DP 214
Innes Ireland, GB
Bruce McLaren, NZ
3750 S6 GT 59
6h
Piston
# 20 at test
38 DNF 48 Société des Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine Renault M63 - Renault R8G
José Rosinski, F
Christian 'Bino' Heins, BR*
DNS René Richard, F
996 4 P 50
6h
*Fatal accident
39 DNF 52 Urbain Fabre, F
René Bonnet Aérodjet LM6 - Renault R8 Gordini
Jean-Pierre Manzon, F
Jean Rolland, F
996 4 P 47
6h
Accident
40 DNF 2 Maserati France / Johnny Simone, F
Maserati 151/3 Coupé
André Simon, F
Lloyd 'Lucky' Casner, USA
DNS Guerino Bertocchi
4941 V8 P 40
4h
Gearbox
# 11 at test
41 DNF 16 Briggs S. Cunningham, USA
Jaguar E-type 'Lightweight'
Paul Richards, USA
Roy Salvadori, GB
DNS Briggs Cunningham, USA
DNS Roger Penske, USA
? DNS David Cunningham, USA
3781 6 GT 40
6h
Accident
42 DNF 17 Peter J. Sargent, GB
Lister (Costin) - Jaguar Coupé
Peter Sargent, GB
Peter Lumsden, GB (DND)
3781 6 P 29
4h
Engine
# 19 at test
43 DNF 18 David Brown / Aston Martin Lagonda, GB
Aston Martin DP 215
Phil Hill, USA
Lucien Bianchi, I/B (DND)
DNS Jo Schlesser, F
DNS William 'Bill' Kimberly, USA
3996 6 P 29
4h
Gearbox
44 DNF 54 Automobiles René Bonnet, F
René Bonnet RB5 - Renault
Gérard Laureau, F (DND)
Jean Vinatier, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
DNS Pierre Monneret, F
716 4 P 25
3h
Out of fuel
# 52 at test
45 DNF 14 Briggs S. Cunningham, USA
Jaguar E-type 'Lightweight'
Walt Hansgen, USA (DND)
Augie Pabst, USA
DNS William 'Bill' Kimberly, USA
3781 6 GT 8
1h
Gearbox
46 DNF 36 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH
Alfa Romeo Giulietta GZ
Karl Foitek, CH
Armand Schäfer, CH (DND)
1580 4 GT 7
2h
Valve gear
47 DNF 51 Automobiles René Bonnet, F
René Bonnet Aérodjet LM6 - Renault R8 Gordini
Roger Masson, F
Pierre Monneret, F (DND)
DNS Robert Bouharde, F
996 4 P 4
1h
Accident
48 DNF 55 "Sarayac", F
Fiat Abarth 1000 SP
"Sarayac"(Guy Flayac), F
Lucien Barthe, F (DND)
998 4 P 3
1h
Engine
49 DNF 56 Auto Union GmbH, D
C.D. - DKW Mantzel
Alain Bertaut, F (DND)
André Guilhaudin, F
701 3
2/str.
P 1
1h
Accident
                   
50 DNA 1 Alan Green, USA
Chevrolet Corvette Stingray
Don Campbell, USA
Jerry Grant, CDN
5359 V8 GT    
51 DNA 1 Grady Davis
Chevrolet Corvette Stingray
-
-
5359 V8 GT    
52 DNA 5 Lola Cars Ltd, GB
Lola GT Mk 6 - Ford
John Love, RSR
Tony Maggs, ZA
4637 V8 P    
53 DNA 5 Chaparral Cars, USA
Chaparral 2A - Chevrolet
Bob Donner, USA
Ronnie Hissom, USA
  V8 P    
54 DNA 37 OSCA Automobili, I
OSCA GT 1600
-
-
1568 4 P    
55 DNA 40 Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Cov. Climax
Georges Harris, B
Claude Dubois, B
1210 4 GT    
56 DNA 46 Scuderia A.S. Elmo D'Argento, I
ASA Mille
Paul Condrillier, F
Jean Vinatier, F
996 4 P    
57 DNA 47 Scuderia A.S. Elmo D'Argento
ASA Mille
Giorgio Bassi, I
Carlo Facetti, I
996 4 P    
58 DNA 43 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH
ASA 1100
Herbert Müller, CH
Jean-Jacques Thuner, CH
1032 4 P    
59 DNA 45 Equipe Lausannoise, CH
Deep Sanderson 301 - BMC
Bernard Collomb, F
-
997 4 P    
60 DNA 50 Abarth Corse & Cie, I
Fiat Abarth 1000
Gianni Balzarini, I
-
1000 4 P    
61 DNA 53 Automobiles René Bonnet, F
René Bonnet Djet - Renault
-
-
  4 P    
62 DNA   Jo Schlesser, F
Ferrari 250 GTO
Jo Schlesser, F
-
2953 V12 GT   Entry not accepted
63 DNA 2 Mickey Thompson, USA
Chevrolet Corvette Stingray
Dr. Richard 'Dick' Thompson, USA
Bill Krause, USA
5359 V8 GT    
64 DNA 4 Chaparral Cars, USA
Chaparral 2A - Chevrolet
Jim Hall, USA
Hap (James R.) Sharp, USA
  V8 P    
65 DNA 9 Shelby American Inc., USA
A.C. Shelby Cobra - Ford
-
-
4728 V8 GT    
66 DNA 15 David Brown / Aston Martin Lagonda, GB
Aston Martin DP212
Bruce McLaren, NZ
Jo Schlesser, F
Lucien Bianchi, I/B
William 'Bill' Kimberly, USA
    P    
67 DNA 23 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 250 P
-
-
2953 V12 P    
68 DNA 25 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 GTO
Pedro Rodriguez, MEX
-
2953 V12 GT    
69 DNA 26 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 GTO
-
-
2953 V12 GT    
70 DNA 27 Donald Healey Motor Co., GB
Austin-Healey 3000
-
-
  6 P    
71 DNA 38 Abarth Corse & Cie, I
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Herbert Demetz, I
-
1300 4 GT    
72 DNA 39 Abarth Corse & Cie, I
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Hans Herrmann, D
Mauro Bianchi, B
1300 4 GT    
72 DNA   Falcon
Falcon 515 - Ford
-
-
3000   P   Entry not accepted
73 DNA   Falcon
Falcon 515 - Ford
-
-
3000   P   Entry not accepted
74 DNA   Falcon
Falcon 515 - Ford
-
-
3000   P   Entry not accepted
75 DNA  
Tojeiro - Buick
-
-
3000   P   Entry not accepted
75 DNA  
Auto Union 1000 S
-
-
    P   Entry not accepted
76 DNA  
TVR Grantura
-
-
    GT   Entry not accepted
77 DNA  
Marcos GT
-
-
    GT   Entry not accepted
78 DNA  
Lancia
-
-
    P   Entry not accepted
79 DNA 12 SpA Ferrari SEFAC
Ferrari 330 LM Berlinetta
Mike Parkes, GB
Willy Mairesse, B
Lorenzo Bandini, I
3967 V12 GT    

 

Class Winners:

Index of Performance Ludovico Scarfiotti / Lorenzo Bandini Ferrari 250 P
Index of Thermal Efficiency Jean-Pierre Beltoise / Claude Bobrowski René Bonnet LM6
Special A.C.O. Award Graham Hill / Richie Ginther Rover - BRM
Prototype 2001 - 3000 cc Ludovico Scarfiotti / Lorenzo Bandini Ferrari 250 P
Prototype 1601 - 2000 cc Edgar Barth / Herbert Linge Porsche 718
Prototype 1001 - 1150 cc Jean-Pierre Beltoise / Claude Bobrowski René Bonnet LM6
GT 4001 - 5000 cc Peter Bolton / Ninian Sanderson A.C. Cobra
GT 3001 - 4000 cc Jack Sears / Mike Salmon Ferrari 330 LMB
GT 2001 - 3000 cc "Beurlys" / Gerard Langlois van Ophem Ferrari GTO
GT 1601 - 2000 cc Paddy Hopkirk / Alan Hutcheson MG B
GT 1151 - 1300 cc John Wagstaff / Pat Ferguson Lotus Elite