1987 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

1987 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

55èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1987
Circuit de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 13-14 Track Length (m): 13 535
Attendance:   Pole Position: Bob Wollek, Porsche, 3:21.090 = 242.309 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Johnny Dumfries, Sauber Mercedes, 3:25.400 = 237.224 km/h
Practiced:   Distance (km): 4791.700
Starters: 48 Average Speed (km/h): 199.661
Classified: 12    

*Class Winners
 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason out /
Misc.
1 1* 17 Rothmans Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Derek Bell, GB
Al Holbert, USA
2995
tc
F6 C1 354
4791.777
 
2 2 72 Primagaz Compétition, F
Porsche 962 C
Jürgen Lässig, D
Pierre Yver, F
Bernard de Dryver, B
2800
tc
F6 C1 334
4531.992
 
3 3 13 Primagaz Compétition, F
Cougar C20-Porsche
Pierre-Henri Raphanel, F
Yves Courage, F
Hervé Regout, B
2800
tc
F6 C1 331
4491.417
 
4 4 11 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 C
George Fouché, ZA
Franz Konrad, A
Wayne Taylor, ZA
2800
tc
F6 C1 326
4425.169
 
5 5 4 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-8 LM
Eddie Cheever, USA
Raul Boesel, BR
Jan Lammers, NL
6900 V12 C1 324
4394.891
 
6 6* 111 Spice Engineering, GB
Spice Pontiac Fiero SE86C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Gordon Spice, GB
Fermin Velez, E
Philippe de Henning, F
3300 V8 C2 320
4332.471
 
7 7* 202 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757
David Kennedy, IRL
Mark Galvin, IRL
Pierre Diudonné, B
3532 3rot IMSA 318
4305.037
 
8 8 102 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C286 - Ford Cosworth DFL
David Leslie, GB
Ray Mallock, GB
Marc Duez, B
3300 V8 C2 307
4168.511
 
9 9 121 Cosmik GP Motorsport
Tiga GC 287 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Dudley Wood, GB
Costas Los, GR
Tom Hessert, USA
3300 V8 C2 274
3709.804
 
10 10 114 Team Tiga Ford Danmark, DK
Tiga GC 287- Ford Hart BDT-E
Thorkild Thyrring, DK
John Sheldon, GB
Ian Harrower, GB
2300
tc
4 C2 271
3669.134
 
11 11 177 Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 03 - BMW
Jacques Heuclin, F
Dominique Lacaud, F
Louis Descartes, F
3453 6 C2 269
3648.166
 
12 12 40 Graff Racing, F
Rondeau M 482 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Gaston Rahier, F
Jacques Terrien, F
3298 V8 C1 259
3505.718
 
                   
13 NC 108 BMW - Bassaler - LAC, F
Sauber SHS C6 - BMW
Jean-Francois Yvon, F
Yves Hervalet, F
Hervé Bourjade,
3453 6 C2 257  
14 NC 127 Chamberlain Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE 86 C - Ford Hart
Nick Adams, GB
Graham Duxbury, ZA
Richard Jones, GB
2520
tc
4 C2 239  
15 NC 178 Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 02 - BMW
Michel Lateste, F
Gérard Tremblay, F
Sylvian Boulay, F
3453 6 C2 235  
                   
16 DNF 181 Dune Motorsport, GB
Tiga GC 287 - Rover
Neil Crang, AUS
Jean Krucker, CH
Duncan Bain, GB
3000 V6 C2 260
22h
Engine
17 DNF 6 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-8 LM
Martin Brundle, GB
John Nielsen, DK
Armin Hahne, D
6900 V12 C1 231
16h
Head gasket
18 DNF 123 Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Tiga GC 287 - Porsche
John Cooper, GB
Tom Dodd-Noble, GB
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
2600
tc
F6 C2 224
19h
Crankshaft
19 DNF 116 Luigi Taverno Techno Racing, I
Alba AR 3 - Ford Cosworth
Luigi Taverna, I
Evan Clements, GB
Guido/Patrick Trucco, I
3300 V8 C2 219
22h
Gearbox
21 DNF 203 Rothmans Porsche AG, D
Porsche 961
René Metge, F
Claude Haldi, CH
Kees Nierop, USA
2850
tc
F6 IMSA 199
17h
Accident
21 DNF 23 NISMO Nissan Motorsport, J
March 87G - Nissan R87E
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
Kenji Takahashi, J
Keiji Matsumoto, J
2996
tc
V8 C1 181
16h
Engine
22 DNF 103 John Bartlett Racing, GB
Bardon DB 2 - Ford (Cosworth?)
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
Robin Donovan, GB
Raymond Boutinaud, F
3000   C2 172
19h
Transmission
23 DNF 125 Patrick Oudet Vetir Racing Team, F
Tiga GC 85 - Ford Cosworth
Jean-Claude Justice, F
Patrick Oudet, F
Bruno Sotty, F
3298 V8 C2 164
17h
Engine
24 DNF 5 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-8 LM
Jan Lammers, NL
John Watson, GB
Win Percy, GB
6900 V12 C1 158
11h
Accident
25 DNF 198 Roy Baker Promotions, GB
Tiga GV 286 - Ford
David Andrews, GB
Mark Peters, GB
Mike Allison, USA
2393
tc
4 C2 139
16h
Gearbox
26 DNF 101 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C 286 - Ford Cosworth
Mike Wilds, GB
Les Delano, USA
Andy Petery, USA
3300 V8 C2 135
13h
Battery / electrics
27 DNF 61 Kouros Sauber Mercedes, CH
Sauber C9 - Mercedes Benz
Mike Thackwell, GB
Henri Pescarolo, F
Hideki Okada, J
4973
tc
V8 C1 123
15h
Accident
28 DNF 3 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C
Bill Adam/Adams, CDN
Richard Spenard, CDN
Scott Goodyear, CDN
2800
tc
F6 C1 120
9h
Engine
29 DNF 32 NISMO Nissan Motorsport, J
March 87G - Nissan R87E
Masahiro Hasemi, J
Takao Wada, J
Aguri Suzuki, J
2996
tc
V8 C1 117
16h
Transmission /
electronics
30 DNF 15 Equipe Liqui Moly, GB
(Britten Lloyd Racing, GB)
Porsche 962 C
Jonathan Palmer, GB
James Weaver, GB
Price Cobb, USA
DNS Pierre Petit, B
2800
tc
F6 C1 112
8h
Accident + fire
31 DNF 1 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C
Michel Trollé, F
Paul Belmondo, F
Pierre de Thoisy, F
2800
tc
F6 C1 88
7h
Accident damage
32 DNF 29 Italya Sports
March 86G - Nissan R86V
Anders Olofsson, S
Alain Ferté, F
Patrick Gonin, F
2966
tc
V8 C1 86
7h
Accident
33 DNF 2 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Jésus Pareja Mayo, E
Uwe Schäfer, D
2800
tc
F6 C1 40
3h
Accident
34 DNF 37
Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toytota 87 C
Tiff Needell, GB
Masanori Sekiya, J
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J


2140
tc
4 C1 39
5h
Head gasket
35 DNF 62 Kouros Sauber Mercedes, CH
Sauber C9 - Mercedes Benz
Chip Ganassi, USA
Johnny Dumfries (John Colum Crichton-Stuart, Earl of Dumfries), GB
Mike Thackwell, NZ
4973
tc
V8 C1 37
3h
Gearbox
36 DNF 201 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757
Yoshimi Katayama, J
Yojiro Terada, J
Takashi Yorino, J
3532 3rot IMSA 34
3h
Engine
37 DNF 36 Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toyota 87 C
Alan Jones, AUS
Geoff Lees, GB
Eje Elgh, S
2140
tc
4 C1 19
2h
Out of fuel
38 DNF 113 José Thibault, F
Chevron B36 - ROC
José Thibault, F
Alain Heinrich,
DNS Remy Née, F
2135
tc
4 C2 18
3h
Accident
39 DNF 18 Rothmans Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C
Bob Wollek, F
Jochen Mass, D
Vern Schuppan, AUS
2995
tc
F6 C1 162h Engine / Piston
40 DNF 51 WM Secateva, F
WM P86 - Peugeot
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Francois Migault, F
Pascal Pessiot, F
2850
tc
V6 C1 14
2h
Engine
41 DNF 118 Olindo Iaccobelli, F
(Chamberlain Engineering, GB)
Royale RP 40 - Ford Cosworth
Olindo Iaccobelli, F
Jean-Louis Ricci, F
Georges Tessier, F
3300 V8 C2 13
4h
Engine
42 DNF 52 WM Secateva, F
WM P87 - Peugeot
Roger Dorchy, F
Philippe Gache, F
Dominique Delestre, F
2850
tc
V6 C1 13
4h
Head gasket
43 DNF 200 Dahm Cars Racing Team
Argo JM 19 - Porsche
Peter Fritsch, D
Teddy Pilette, B
Jean-Paul Libert, B
3200
tc
F6 C2 12
2h
Engine
44 DNF 8 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C
Frank Jelinski, D
Stanley Dickens, S
Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS David Hobbs, GB
2800
tc
F6 C1 7
2h
Engine / Piston
45 DNF 10 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 C
Kris Nissen, DK
Volker Weidler, D
Kunimitsu Takahashi, J
2800
tc
F6 C1 6
2h
Engine / Piston
46 DNF 117 Team Lucky Strike Schanche, N
Argo JM 19B - Zakspeed
Martin Schanche, N
Will Hoy, GB
Robin Smith, GB
1850
tc
4 C2 5
2h
Blown tyre / accident
47 DNF 7 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
David Hobbs, GB
Chip Robinson, USA
2800
tc
F6 C1 4
2h
Engine / Piston
48 DNF 42 Noël del Bello, F
(Pierre Alain Lombardi, CH ?)
Sauber C8 - Mercedes Benz
Pierre Alain Lombardi, CH
Gilles Lempereur,
Jacques Guillot,
DNS Gerard Cuynet, F
4973 V8 C1 4
2h
Transmission
                   
49 DNS 19 Rothmans Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C
Kees Nierop, USA
Price Cobb, USA
Vern Schuppan, AUS
2800
tc
F6 C1   Accident in practice
                   
50 DNQ 171 Cee Sport Racing
Tiga GC 286 - Volvo
Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd, S
Tryggve Grönvall, S
Ray Ratcliff, USA
  V6 C2    
                   
51 DNA  
Lambourghini Countach