1984 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

1984 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

52èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1984
Circuit de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 16-17, hot & sunny Track Length (m): 13 626
Attendance: 150 000 Pole Position: Bob Wollek, Lancia, 3'17"110 = 248.864 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Alessandro Nannini, Lancia 3'28"900 = 234.818 km/h on lap 261
Practiced: 56 Distance (km): 4900.276
Starters: 54 Average Speed (km/h): 204.178
Classified: 22   World Endurance Championship for Makes

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps /
Km /
Hour
Reason out /
Notes
1 1 7 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 B
Henri Pescarolo, F
Klaus Ludwig, D
DNS Stefan Johansson, S
2649 F6
tc
C1 359
4900.276
 
2 2 26 Preston Henn, USA
Porsche 956
Jean Rondeau, F
John Paul Jnr, USA
Preston Henn, USA
DNS Michel Ferté, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
2649 F6
tc
C1 357
4873.979
 
3 3 33 John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 956 B
David Hobbs, GB
Philippe Streiff, F
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
2649 F6
tc
C1 350
4779.349
 
4 4 9 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 956 B
Walter Brun, CH
Prince Leopold von Bayern, D
Bob Akin, USA
2649 F6
tc
C1 339
4628.068
 
5 5 12 Schornstein Racing Team, D
(Joest Racing, D)
Porsche 956
Volkert Merl, D
Dieter Schornstein, D
"John Winter" (Louis Krages), D
2649 F6
tc
C1 339
4625.728
 
6 6 11 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956 B
Alan Jones, AUS
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
2649 F6
tc
C1 336
4586.850
 
7 7 20 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 956
Massimo Sigala, I
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Joël Gouhier, F
2649 F6
tc
C1 334
4555.850
 
8 8 4 Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2/84 - Ferrari
Bob Wollek, F
Alessandro Nannini, I
3014 V8
tc
C1 325
4436.964
 
9 9 17 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956
Tiff Needell, GB
David Sutherland, GB
Rusty French, AUS
2649 F6
tc
C1 320
4369.392
 
10 10 68 The B.F. Goodrich Co, USA
Lola T616 - Mazda
John O'Steen, USA
John Morton, USA
Yoshami Katayama, J
2616 2rot C2 319
4357.491
 
11 11 93 Graff Racing, F
Rondeau M 379C - Cosworth DFV
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Jean-Paul Libert, B
Pascal Witmeur, B
2998 V8 C2 309
4213.706
 
12 12 67 The B.F. Goodrich Co, USA
Lola T616 - Mazda
Jim Busby, USA
Boy Haye, NL
Rick Knoop, USA
2616 2rot C2 294
4016.821
 
13 13 37 McCormack & Dodge, USA
(Jean Rondeau, F)
Rondeau M 482 - Cosworth DFL
Jim Mullen, USA
Walt Bohren, USA
Alain Ferté, F
3296 V8 C1 292
3989.823
 
14 14 109 BMW Bayone, F
(Helmut Gall, D)
BMW M1
Philippe Dagoreau, F
Jean-Francois Yvon, F
Pierre de Thoisy, F
3498 6 B 291
3975.517
 
15 15 87 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 727 C
David Kennedy, IRL
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Philippe Martin, B
2616 2rot C2 290
3693.113
 
16 16 106 Claude Haldi, CH
Porsche 930
Claude Haldi, CH
Altfrid Heger, D
Jean Krucker, CH
3300 F6
tc
B 284
3880.162
 
17 17 122 Raymond Touroul, F
Porsche 911
Raymond Touroul, F
Valentin Bertapelle, F
Thierry Perrier, F
2992 F6 GTO 282
3852.273
 
18 18 123 Equipe Alméras Fréres, F
Porsche 930
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Jacques Alméras, F
Tom Winters/Winlas, USA
3297 F6
tc
GTO 268
3662.658
 
19 19 81 Scuderia Jolly Club, I
Alba AR2 (001) - Giannini
Almo Coppelli, I
Domenico/Davide Pavia, I
Guido Dacco, I
2000
1800?
4
tc
C2 261
3569.281
 
20 20 86 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 727 C
Pierre Diudonné, B
Takashi Yorino, J
Yojiro Terada, J
2616 2rot C2 261
3567.973
 
21 21 80 Scuderia Jolly Club, I
Alba AR2 (002) - Giannini
Martino Finotto, I
Carlo Facetti, I
Marco Vanoli, CH
2000
1800?
4
tc
C2 257
3508.137
 
22 22 107 Raymond Boutinaud, F
Porsche 928 S
Raymond Boutinaud, F
Philippe Renault, F
Giles Guinand, F
4664 V8 B 255
3475.991
 
                   
23 DNF 44 Jaguar Group 44, USA
Jaguar XJR-5
Brian Redman, GB
Doc Bundy, USA
Bob Tullius, USA
DNS Claude Ballot-Léna, F
6000 V12 GTP 291
21 h
Gearbox
24 DNF 21 Paul Vestey / Charles Ivey Racing
Porsche 956
Alain de Cadenet, F
Allan Grice, AUS
Chris Craft, GB
2649 F6
tc
C1 274
21 h
Engine
25 DNF 5 Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2/84 - Ferrari
Paolo Barilla, I
Hans Heyer, D
Mauro Baldi, I
3014 V8
tc
C1 275
20 h
Camshaft belt
26 DNF 61 Preston Henn, USA
Porsche 962
Michel Ferté, F
Edgar Dören, D
Preston Henn, USA
DNS A.J. Foyt, USA
DNS Hurley Haywood, USA
2800 F6
tc
GTP 247
20 h
Ignition
27 DNF 34 Team Australia, AUS
Porsche 956
Peter Brock, AUS
Larry Perkins, AUS
2649 F6
tc
C1 145
18 h
Accident
28 DNF 14 GTi Engineering, GB
(Richard Lloyd Racing, GB)
Porsche 956
Jonathan Palmer, GB
Jan Lammers, NL
2649 F6
tc
C1 239
18
Alternator /
Fan bearing
29 DNF 23 WM Secateva, F
WM P83B - Peugeot
Roger Dorchy, F
Alain Couderc, F
Gerard Patté, F
2750 V6
tc
C1 122
17 h
Gearbox
30 DNF 121 Charles Ivey Racing, GB
(David Ovey, GB)
Porsche 930
David Ovey, GB
Paul Smith, GB
Margie Smith-Haas, USA
3299 F6
tc
GTO
17 h
Oil leak
31 DNF 47 Obermaier Racing
Porsche 956
Jürgen Lässig, D
George Fouché, ZA
John Graham, CDN
2649 F6
tc
C1 147
17 h
Accident
32 DNF 40 Jaguar Group 44, USA
Jaguar XJR-5
Tony Adamowicz, USA
John Watson, GB
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
DNS Doc Bundy, USA
6000 V12 GTP 212
16 h
Accident
33 DNF 50 Pierre Yver, F
Rondeau M 382 - Cosworth DFV (DFL ?)
Pierre Yver, F
Bernard de Dryver, B
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
2996
3299?
V8 C1 155
16 h
Electrical
34 DNF 13 Primagaz, F
(Courage Compétition, F)
Cougar C02 - Cosworth DFL
Yves Courage, F
Michel Dubois, F
John Jellinek, USA
3299 V8 C1 153
16 h
Oil pump
35 DNF 8 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956
Stefan Johansson, S
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
Maurizio de Narvaez, COL
2649 F6
tc
C1 170
14 h
Overheating /
Accident?
36 DNF 38 Dorset Racing Associates, GB
Dome RC 82 - Cosworth DFL
Nick Faure, GB
Mark Galvin, GB
Richard Jones, GB
3296 V8 C1 156
14 h
Oil pressure
38 DNF 16 GTi Engineering, GB
(Richard Lloyd Racing, GB)
Porsche 956 -83
Richard Lloyd, GB
Nick Mason, GB
René Metge, F
2649 F6
tc
C1 139 Disqualified, outside assist.
39 DNF 24 WM Secateva, F
WM P83B - Peugeot
Michel Pignard, F
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Pascal Pessiot, F
2750 V6
tc
C1 74
10 h
Engine
Oil pump
Overheating
40 DNF 6 Recidence Malardeau, F
(Scuderia Jolly Club, I)
Lancia LC2/84 - Ferrari
Pierluigi Martini, I
Xavier Lapeyre, F
Beppe Gabbiani, I
3014 V8
tc
C1 117
10 h
Head gasket
41 DNF 101 Jens Winther Team Castrol, DK
BMW M1
Jens Winther, DK
David Mercer, GB
Lars-Viggo Jensen, DK
3498 6 B 96
10 h
Front axle /
left suspension
42 DNF 62 Pegasus Racing, USA
March 84G - Buick
Ken Marsden Jnr, USA
Marion L. Speer, USA
Wayne Pickering, USA
4670 V6
tc
GTP 95
10 h
Engine
43 DNF 70 Spice Tiga Racing, GB
Tiga GC 84 - Cosworth DFL
Gordon Spice, GB
Ray Bellm, GB
Neil Crang, AUS
3300 V8 C2 69
10 h
Engine
Rotor arm?
44 DNF 48 John Bartlett Racing, GB
Lola T610 - Cosworth DFL
Francois Migault, F
Steve Kempton, GB
Francois Servanin, F
3297 V8 C1 52
8 h
Accident
45 DNF 77 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C2 84 -Cosworth DFV
Mike Wilds, GB
David Duffield, GB
David Leslie, GB
2993 V8 C2 36
7 h
Fuel pump drive
46 DNF 85 Hubert Striebig, F
Sthemo SM C2 - BMW
Hubert Striebig, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
Noël del Bello, F
3498 6 C2 42
7 h
Gearbox
47 DNF 79 ADA Engineering, GB
ADA 01 - Cosworth DFL
Ian Harrower, GB
Bill Wolff, USA
Glen Smith, USA
3000 V8 C2 42
7 h
Chassis/
Front suspension
48 DNF 45 Christian Bussi, F
Rondeau M 382 - Cosworth DFL
Christian Bussi, F
Jack Griffin, USA
Bruno Ilien, F
3296 V8 C 49
7 h
Accelerator
49 DNF 27 Scuderia Bellancauto, I
Ferrari 512 BB
Roberto Marazzo/Marazzi, I
Maurizio Micangeli, I
Dominique Lacaud, F
4942 F12 GTX 65
7 h
Gearbox
50 DNF 114 Michel Lateste, F
Porsche 930
Michel Lateste, F
Michel Bienvault, F
"Segolen", F
3299 F6
tc
B 70
7 h
Piston
51 DNF 32 Viscount Downe, GB
Nimrod NRA C-2B - Aston Martin
John Sheldon, GB
Mike Salmon, GB
Richard Attwood, GB
5340 V8 C1 94 (92?)
7 h
Accident
52 DNF 31 Viscount Downe, GB
Nimrod NRA C-2B - Aston Martin
Ray Mallock, GB
Drake Olson, USA
DNS Richard Attwood, GB
5340 V8 C1 93
7 h
Accident
53 DNF 55 John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 956 (962 ?)
Rupert Keegarn, GB
Guy Edwards, GB
Roberto Moreno, BR
DNS David Hobbs, GB
2649 F6
tc
C1 72
6 h
Accident
54 DNF 25 Charles Ivey Racing, GB
GRID S2 - Porsche
Dudley Wood, GB
John Cooper, GB
Barry Robinson, GB
2856 F6
tc
C1 10
1 h
Electrical /
fuel feed
                   
55 DNS 39 Uchida Dome Racing, J
Dome RC 83 - Cosworth DFL
Eje Elgh, S
Stanley Dickens, S
3955 V8 C1   Accident
                   
56 DNQ 99 JQF Engineering, GB
Tiga GC 284 - Ford Turbo (Cosworth ?)
Roy Baker, GB
Francois Duret, GB
Jeremy Rossiter, GB
1700 4
tc
     
                   
57 DNA   Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 01 -BMW
Louis Descartes, F
Daniel Hubert, F
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
         
58 DNA 29 Sauber Racing, CH
Sauber C7 - BMW
           
59 DNA 36 Richard Cleare Racing
Kremer CK5 - Porsche
Richard Cleare, GB          
60 DNA 42 Cheetah / Gatol Suisse, CH
Cheetah G604 - Aston Martin
Loris Kessel, CH
Laurent Ferrier, F
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F
         
61 DNA 50 Challenger Communications,
Challenger - Chevrolet
Francois Migault, F
Philippe Hazenbrouck,
Jean-Claude Lagniez, F
         
62 DNA 63
Ferrari 512 BB
Alain Cudini, F
Dany Snobeck, F
         
63 DNA 64 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB
           
64 DNA 74
Arundel A200 - Ford Cosworth
Eddie Arundel
James Weaver, GB
         
65 DNA 90 Spice Tiga Engineering
Tiga GC 84 - Cosworth
Ray Bellm, GB
-
         
66 DNA 116 Georg Memminger
Porsche 930
           
67 DNA 120 Stratagraph Inc, USA
Chevrolet Camaro
           
68 DNA 121 Stratagraph Inc, USA
Chevrolet Camaro
           

 

Class Winners:

C1 Henri Pescarolo, F / Klaus Ludwig, D Porsche 956
C2 John O'Steen, USA / John Morton, USA / Yoshami Katayama, J Lola - Mazda
B Philippe Dagoreau, F / Jean-Francois Yvon, F / Pierre de Thoisy, F BMW M1
GTO Raymond Touroul, F / Valentin Bertapelle, F / Thierry Perrier, F Porsche 911