1983 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

1983 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

51èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1983
Circuit de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 18-19, warm & dry Track Length (m): 13 626
Attendance: 60 000 Pole Position: Jacky Ickx, Porsche 3'16.560" = 249,560 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Jacky Ickx, Porsche 3'29.070" = 233,922 km/h
Practiced: 54 Distance (km): 5047.934
Starters: 51 Average Speed (km/h): 210.330
Classified: 20    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason Out
Notes
1 1 3 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 956
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Hurley Haywood, USA
Al Holbert, USA
2649
tc
F6 C 370
5047.934
 
2 2 1 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 956
Jacky Ickx, B
Derek Bell, GB
2649
tc
F6 C 370
5044.584

- 3.350 km
3 3 21 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956
Mario Andretti, USA
Philippe Alliot, F
Michael Andretti, USA
2649
tc
F6 C 364
4962.650
 
4 4 12 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956
Volkert Merl, D
Clemens Schickentanz, D
Maurizio de Narvaez, COL
DNS? Bob Wollek, F
2649
tc
F6 C 361
4927.218
 
5 5 16 John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 956
John Fitzpatrick, GB
Guy Edwards, GB
Rupert Keegan, GB
2649
tc
F6 C 358
4887.404
 
6 6 8 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956
Klaus Ludwig, D
Stefan Johansson, S
Bob Wollek, F
2649
tc
F6 C 354
4829.829
 
7 7 18 Obermaier Racing, D
Porsche 956
Axel Plankenhorn, D
Desiré Wilson, ZA
Jürgen Lässig, D
2649
tc
F6 C 347
4736.462
 
8 8 14 Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
Porsche 956
Jonathan Palmer, GB
Jan Lammers, NL
Richard Lloyd, GB
2649
tc
F6 C 339
4622.008
 
9 9 46 Sauber Racing Switzerland, CH
Sauber C7 - BMW
Diego Montoya, COL
Tony Garcia, USA
Albert Naon, USA
3496 6 C 338
4606.032
 
10 10 47 Preston Henn Thunderbird Swap Shop, USA
Porsche 956
Preston Henn, USA
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
2649
tc
F6 C 327
4463.477
 
11 11 93 Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Porsche 930
John Cooper, GB
Paul Smith, GB
David Ovey, GB
3299
tc
F6 B 303
4141.157
 
12 12 60 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 717 C
Takashi Yorino, J
Yojiro Terada, J
Yoshimi Katayama, J
2616 2/
rotor
CJ 302
4122.093
 
13 13 92 Georg Memminger, D
Porsche 930
Georg Memminger, D
Heinz Kuhn-Wiess,
Fritz Müller, D
2885?
2993?
tc
F6 B 299
4080.930
 
14 14 54 Valentin Bertapelle, F
URD C 81/82 - BMW
Bruno Sotty, F
Gérard Cuynet, F
DNS Baldino,
3500 6 C 292
3991.120
 
15 15 95 Equipe Alméras Fréres, F
Porsche 930
Jacques Alméras, F
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Jacques Guillot, F
3298
tc
F6 B 279
3808.874
 
16 16 10 WM Secateva, F
WM P83 - Peugeot
Roger Dorchy, F
Alain Couderc, F
Pascal Fabre, F
3053
tc
V6 C 278
3789.160
 
17 17 41 EMKA Productions Ltd, GB
(Michael Cane Racing, GB)
EMKA C 83/1 - Aston Martin
Tiff Needell, GB
Steve O'Rourke, GB
Nick Faure, GB
5340 V8 C 275
3747.874
 
18 18 61 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 717 C
Steve Soper, GB
Jeff Allam, GB
James Weaver, GB
2616 2/
rotor
CJ 267
3646.511
 
19 19 29 Christian Bussi, F
Rondeau M382 - Cosworth DFL
Daniel Herregods, B
Jean-Paul Libert, B
Pascal Witmeur, B
3299 V8 C 265
3611.141
 
20 20 96 Michel Lateste, F
Porsche 930
Raymond Touroul, F
Michel Lateste, F
Michel Bienvault, F
2993
tc
F6 B 264
3610.749
 
                   
21 NC 97 Raymond Boutinaud, F
Porsche 928 S
Raymond Boutinaud, F
Patrick Gonin, F
Alain le Page, F
4664 F6 B 234  
22 NC 53 Ecule Superieure de Tourisme Chardonnet, F
Lancia LC1/82
Francois Hesnault, F
Thierry Perrier, F
Bernard Salam, F
1522
tc
4 C 232  
23 NC 51 Scuderia Sivama Motor / Griffone, I
Lancia LC1/82
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Massimo Sigala, I
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
1522
tc
4 C 217  
24 NC 65 Francois Duret, GB
De Cadenet Lola LM F / ADA - Cosworth DFV
John Sheldon, GB
Francois Duret, F
Ian Harrower, GB
2998 V8 CJ 214  
                   
25 DNF/
DISQ
30 Primagaz, F
(Pierre Yver Racing)
Rondeau M382 - Cosworth DFL
Lucien Guitteny, F
Pierre Yver, F
Bernard de Dryver, B
3299 V8 C 266
24 h
Disqualified ?
                   
26 DNF 94 Claude Haldi, CH
Porsche 930
Claude Haldi, CH
Günther Steckkönig, D
Bernd Schiller,
3299
tc
F6 B 217
24 h
Engine
27 DNF 2 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 956
Jochen Mass, D
Stefan Bellof, D
2649
tc
F6 C 281
21 h
Engine
28 DNF 39 Viscount Downe / Pace, GB
Nimrod NRA C2 - Aston Martin
Ray Mallock, GB
Mike Salmon, GB
Steve Earle, USA
5340 V8 C 218
18 h
Engine
29 DNF 24 Ford Concessionaires France, F
Rondeau M 482 - Cosworth DFL
Thierry Boutsen, B
Henri Pescarolo, F
DNS Michel Ferté, F
3955 V8 C 174
13 h
Engine
30 DNF 20 Cooke Racing, USA
Lola T610 - Cosworth DFL
Ralph Kent-Cooke, USA
Jim Adams, USA
Francois Servanin, F
3955 V8 C 165
12 h
Head
31 DNF 90 Angelo Pallavicini, CH
(Brun Motorsport, CH)
BMW M1
Fürst/Prince Leopold von Bayern, D
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Jens Winther, DK
3496 6 B 160
16 h
Gearbox
32 DNF 63 Scuderia Jolly Club, I
Alba AR 2 - Giannini
Carlo Facetti, I
Martino Finotti, I
Marco Vanoli, CH
1914
tc
  CJ 158
16 h
Chassis
33 DNF 28 Jean Rondeau / Malardieu, F
(Ford Concessionaires France, F)
Rondeau M 379 - Cosworth DFV
Vic Elford, GB
Joël Gouhier, F
Anny Charlotte Verney, F
2993 V8 C 136
10 h
Valves
34 DNF 6 Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC 2/83 - Ferrari 268C
Paolo Barilla, I
Alessandro Nannini, I
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
2594
tc
V8 C 135
13 h
Engine
35 DNF 5 Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC 2/83 - Ferrari 268C
Piercarlo Ghinzani, I
Hans Heyer, D
Michele Alboreto, I
2594
tc
V8 C 121
11 h
Fuel pressure
36 DNF 9 WM Secateva, F
WM P83 - Peugeot
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Michel Pignard, F
Didier Theys, B
3054
tc
V6 C 102
11 h
Engine
37 DNF 26 Ford Concessionaires France, F
Rondeau M 482 - Cosworth DFL
Alain Ferté, F
Jean Rondeau, F
Michel Ferté, F
3955 V8 C 90
13 h
Engine
38 DNF 11 John Fitzpatrick Racing. GB
Porsche 956
John Fitzpatrick, GB
David Hobbs, GB
Dieter Quester, A
2649
tc
F6 C 135
10 h
Fuel pump
39 DNF 13 Primagaz, F
Cougar C10B- Cosworth DFL
Alain de Cadent, GB
Yves Courage, F
Michel Dubois, F
3299 V8 C 86
11 h
Engine
40 DNF 22 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Kremer CK5/83 - Porsche
Derek Warwick, GB
Patrick Gaillard, F
Frank Jelinski, D
2992
tc
F6 C 76
6 h
Head gasket
41 DNF 38 Dome Racing with Colin Bennett, J/GB
Dome RC 82/83 - Cosworth DFL
Eliseo Salazar, RCH
Chris Craft, GB
Nick Mason, GB
3299 V8 C 75
7 h
Clutch
42 DNF 64 Hubert Striebig, F
Sthemo CJ 01 - BMW
Hubert Striebig, F
Noël del Bello, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
2190   CJ 71
15 h
Engine
43 DNF 49 GRID Motor Racing Ltd, GB
GRID S1 - Cosworth DFL
Fred Stiff, USA
Dudley Wood, GB
Ray Ratcliff, USA
3955 V8 C 69
6 h
Oil
44 DNF 36 Brun Motorsport, CH
Sehcar C 83 - Cosworth DFL
Jacques Villeneuve, CDN
Ludwig Heimrath, CDN
David Deacon, CDN
3955 V8 C 68
7 h
Water leak
45 DNF 72 Communaute Pays de Loire, F
Rondeau M 382 - Cosworth DFL
Dany Snobeck, F
Xavier Lepeyre, F
Alain Cudini, F
3299 V8 C 31
4 h
Engine
46 DNF 4 Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC 2/83 - Ferrari 268C
Michele Alboreto, I
Teo Fabi, I
Alessandro Nannini, I
2594
tc
V8 C 27
3 h
Clutch
47 DNF 43 Peer Racing, GB
Ford C 100 - Cosworth DFL
Francois Migault, F
David Kennedy, IRL
Martin Birrane, GB (IRL?)
3299 V8 C 16
9 h
Fuel pressure
48 DNF 25 Ford Concessionaires France, F
Rondeau M 482 - Cosworth DFL
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F
Philippe Streiff, F
DNS Michel Ferté, F
3955 V8 C 12
3 h
Oil leak
49 DNF 15 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 936 J
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Marc Duez, B
Philippe Martin, B
2678
tc
F6 C 9
2 h
Injection
50 DNF 42 Richard Cleare Racing, GB
Kremer CK5 82 - Porsche
Tony Dron, GB
Richard Cleare, GB
Richard Jones, GB
2992
tc
F6 C 8
4 h
Turbo
51 DNF 91 Edgar Dören, D
Porsche 930
Alain Yvon, F
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Michael Krankenberg, D
2993
tc
F6 B 7
2 h
Gearbox
                   
52 DNS 33 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 956
Jacky Ickx, B
Derek Bell, GB
Jürgen Barth, D
Vern Schuppan, AUS
2649
tc
F6 C    
53 DNS 37 Brun Motorsport, CH
Sehcar C83 - Porsche
Harald Grohs, D
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jnr, D
  F6 C    
                   
54 DNQ 62 Manns Racing, GB
Harrier RX 83C - Mazda
David Palmer,
Pierre Honegger, USA
Roy Baker, GB
2616 2/
rotor
CJ    
                   
55 DNA   North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB-C
      C    
56 DNA   GRID Motor Racing
GRID - Porsche
Emilio de Villota, E
-
    C    
57 DNA   Scuderia Sivama Motor / Griffone
Lancia LC 1
Joe Castellano, USA
-
    C    
58 DNA   Cheetah Automobiles Switzerland, CH
Cheetah G 603 - Cosworth
Loris Kessel, CH
Laurent Ferrier, F
Florian Veitsch, CH
    C    
59 DNA   Tiga Racing Services, GB
Tiga GC 83 - Chevrolet
Neil Crang, AUS
Howden Ganley, NZ
    C    
60 DNA   March Racing, GB
March 83 G - Porsche
      C    
61 DNA   Brun Motorsport, CH
Sehcar - BMW
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jnr, D
Walter Brun, CH
    C    
62 DNA   Courage Compétition, F
Cougar C02 - Cosworth
      C    
63 DNA   Cooke Racing, USA
Lola T600 - Chevrolet
      C    
64 DNA   Nimrod Racing Automobiles, GB
Nimrod 82C - Aston Martin
      C    

 

Class Winners:

Group C A. Holbert / H. Haywood / V. Schuppan Porsche 956
Group C Junior Y. Katayama / Y. Terada / T. Yorino Mazda 717 C
Group B J. Cooper / P. Smith / D. Ovey Porsche 911 Turbo