1979 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

1979 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

47èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1979
Circuit de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 9-10, rain on sunday Track Length (m): 13 626
Attendance:   Pole Position: Bob Wollek, Porsche 936, 3:30.07 = 233.519 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Jacky Ickx, Porsche 936, 3:36.10 = 227.003 km/h
Practiced:   Distance (km): 4173.930
Starters: 55 Average Speed (km/h): 173.913
Classified: 22    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km Hour
Reason out /
Notes
1 1 41 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935 K3
Klaus Ludwig, D
Don Whittington, USA
Bill Whittington, USA
2994
tc
F6 5 306
4173.930
 
2 2 70 Dick Barbour Racing, USA
Porsche 935/77A
Rolf Stommelen, D
Paul Newman, USA
Dick Barbour, USA
2994
tc
F6 IMSA 299
4087.815
 
3 3 40 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935/77A
Laurent Ferrier, F
Francois Servanin, F
Francois Trisconi, F
2994
tc
F6 5 297
3988.254
 
4 4 82 Lubrifilm Racing Team, CH
Porsche 934
Herbert Müller, CH
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Marco Vanoli, CH
2994
tc
F6 4 296
3972.745
 
5 5 5 Jean Rondeau, F
(VSD Canon) Rondeau M379 - Ford Cosworth DFV
Jean Ragnotti, F
Bernard Darniche, F
DNS Jean Rondeau, F
2983 V8 6 292
3916.896
 
6 6 76 Hervé Poulain, F
BMW M1
Manfred Winkelhock, D
Marcel Mignot, F
Hervé Poulain, F
3497 6 IMSA 288
3874.837
 
7 7 42 Sekurit Racing, D
(Autohaus Max Moritz GmbH, D)
Porsche 935/77A
Edgar Dören, D
Dieter Schornstein, D
Götz von Tschirnhaus, D
DNS Gerhard Holup, D
2994
tc
F6 5 283
3857.177
 
8 8 72 Dick Barbour Racing, USA
Porsche 935/78
Edwin Abate, USA
Bob Garretson, USA
Skeeter McKitterick, USA
DNS Paul Newman, USA
2994
tc
F6 IMSA 283
3793.652
 
9 9 73 Dick Barbour Racing / Wynn's, USA
Porsche 935/78
Robert 'Bob' Kirby, USA
Bob Harmon, USA
John Hotchkis, USA
2994
tc
F6 IMSA 280
3748.882
 
10 10 4 Jean Rondeau, F
(ITT Oceanic) Rondeau M 379 - Ford Cosworth DFV
Henri Pescarolo, F
Jean-Pierre Beltoise, F
2983 V8 6 279
3735.938
 
11 11 43 Claude Haldi, CH
Porsche 935
Claude Haldi, CH
Herbert Loewe, CH
Rodfrigo Terran, PAN
2994
tc
F6 5 275
3687.911
 
12 12 61 "Beurlys", B
Ferrari 512 BB
Nick Faure, GB
Steve O'Rourke, GB
Bernard de Dryver, B
"Jean Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
4942 F12 IMSA 274
3668.362
 
13 13 45 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935 K3
Axel Plankenhorn, D
Philippe Gurdjian, F
"John Winter" (Louis Krages), D
2994
tc
F6 5 273
3665.394
 
14 14 52 WM AEREM, F
WM P. 79 - Peugeot
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Marcel 'Max' Mamers, F
Serge Saulnier, F
2664
tc
V6 GTP 272
3643.559
 
15 15 39 ASA Cachia, F
Porsche 935
Jacques Guérin, F
"Chanaud", F
Fréderic Alliot, F
DNS Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
2994
tc
F6 5 268
3610.881
 
16 16 86 Kores Racing, F
Porsche 934
Georges Bourdillat, F
Pascal Ennequin, F
Alain-Michel Bernhard, F
2994
tc
F6 4 265
3526.421
 
17 17 29 Mogil Motors Ltd, GB
Chevron B36 - Ford Cosworth BDG
Robin Smith, GB
Tony Charnell, GB
Richard Jones, GB
DNS L Jacobsen, GB
1978 4 6 265
3524.139
 
18 18 24 Dorset Racing Associates, GB
Lola T297 - Ford Cosworth BDX/Swindon
Brian Joscelyne, GB
Tony Birchenhough, GB
Richard Jenvey, GB
Nick Mason, GB
1950 4 6 260
3449.287
 
19 19 84 Anny-Charlotte Verney, F
Porsche 934
Anny Charlotte Verney, F
Patrick Bardinon, F
René Metge, F
2994
tc
F6 4 251
3299.488
 
20 20 15 Fisons Agricole / Simon Phillips, GB
'Fisons' Lola T286 - Ford Cosworth DFV
Martin Raymond, GB
Simon Phillips, GB
Ray Mallock, GB
2983 V8 6 250
3291.352
 
21 21 20 Lambretta SAFD, F
Lola T298 - BMW
Pierre Yver, F
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
Michel Elkoubi, F
1994 4 6 248
3262.168
 
22 22 28 Racing Organisation Course, F
Chevron B36 - ROC Chrysler
Bernard Verdier, F
Albert Dufréne, F
Noël del Bello, F
1994 4 6 239
3134.737
 
                   
23 DNF 11 Grand Touring Cars Inc. / Ford Concessionaires France, USA/F
Ford M10 (Mirage) - Ford Cosworth DFV
Derek Bell, GB
David Hobbs, GB
Vern Schuppan, AUS
2983 V8 6 24h Clutch, gearbox
24 DNF 31 Kores Racing - France Chauffage, F
Lola T297 - BMW
Michel Lateste, F
Dominique Lacaud, F
Christian Heinkélé, F
1987 4 6 21h Clutch
25 DNF 25 Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Lola T298 - ROC Chrysler
Alain Levié, F
Jean-Pierre Malcher, F
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
DNS Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
1994 4 6 21h Oil pipe
26 DNF 62 Charles Pozzi / JMS Racing, F
Ferrari 512 BB
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
Spartaco Dini, I
4942 F12 IMSA 21h Engine
27 DNF 14 Essex Motorsport - Porsche, D
Porsche 936
Bob Wollek, F
Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Jürgen Barth, D
2140
tc
F6 6 20h Engine
28 DNF 33 Racing Organisation Course, F
Chevron B36 - ROC Chrysler
Marcel Tarres, F
Alain Dechelette, F
Charles Dechelette, F
1994 4 6 19h Accident, collision
29 DNF 63 Charles Pozzi / JMS Racing, F
Ferrari 512 BB
Michel Leclere, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Peter Gregg, USA
4942 F12 IMSA 19h Accident, collision
30 DNF 55 Jean Rondeau, F
(Merlin Plage) Rondeau M379 - Ford Cosworth DFV
Jean Rondeau, F
Jacky Haran, F
2983 V8 GTP 19h Accident
31 DNF 87 Christian Bussi, F
Porsche 934
Christian Bussi, F
Bernard Salam, F
2994
tc
F6 4 18h Accident damage
32 DQ/
DNF
12 Essex Motorsport - Porsche, D
Porsche 936
Jacky Ickx, B
Brian Redman, GB
Jürgen Barth, D
DNS Didier Pironi, F
2140
tc
F6 6 18h Accident,
DQ: outside assistance
33 DNF 51 WM AEREM, F
WM P.79 - Peugeot
Roger Dorchy, F
Denis Morin, F
2664
tc
V6 GTP 16h Accident
34 DNF 37 Gelo Sportswear International, D
Porsche 935
John Fitzpatrick, GB
Harald Grohs, D
Jean-Louis Lafosse, F
DNS Bob Wollek, F
DNS Hans Heyer, D

2994
tc
F6 5 16h Engine
35 DNF 36 Gelo Sportswear International, D
Porsche 935
Manfred Schurti, FL
Hans Heyer, D
DNS Jean-Louis Lafosse, F
2994
tc
F6 5 16h Engine
36 DNF 23 Pronuptia, F
Lola T296 - Ford Cosworth
Bruno Sotty, F
Gérard Cuynet, F
Marc Frischknecht, CH
1974 4 6 16h Accident, collision
37 DNF 3 J C Racing Ltd, GB
SG Lola T380 - Ford Cosworth DFV
John Cooper, GB
Peter C. Lovett, GB
John Morrison, GB
2983 V8 6 16h Electrics
38 DQ/
DNF
35 Carlo Pietromarchi, I
De Tomaso Pantera - Ford
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
Carlo Pietromarchi, I
Maurizio Micangeli, I
5769 V8 5 14h Accident,
DQ: ?
39 DQ/
DNF
10 Grand Touring Cars Inc. / Ford Concessionaires France, USA/F
Ford M10 (Mirage) - Ford Cosworth DFV
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F
David Hobbs, GB
DNS Derek Bell, GB
2983 V8 6 14h Accident,
DQ: ?
40 DNF 26 Racing Organisation Course, F
Chevron B36 - ROC Chrysler
Michel Dubois, F
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
Marc Menant,
DNS Bernard Verdier, F
1994 4 6 14h Accident,
DQ: ?
41 DNF 68 Interscope Racing, USA
Porsche 935
Ted Field, USA
Milt Minter, USA
John Morton, USA
2994
tc
F6 IMSA 13h Engine
42 DNF 22 Georges Morand, F
Lola T296 - Ford Cosworth
Eric Vaugnat, F
Daniel Laurent, F
Jacques Boillat, F
DNS Georges Morand, F
1974 4 6 12h Ignition
43 DNF 32 BP Racing / Hubert Striebig, F
Toj SC206 - BMW
Alain Cudini, F
Hubert Striebig, F
Hughes Kirschoffer, F
1994 4 6 12h Fuel pump
44 DNF 1 André Chevalley Racing Switerland, CH
Lola T286 - Ford Cosworth DFV
Dr Xavier Lapeyre, F
André Chevalley, CH
Patrick Perrier, F
2983 V8 6 11h Lights
45 DNF 17 Cheetah Racing Cars, CH
Cheetah G601 - ROC Chrysler
Sandro Plastina, CH
Philippe Roux,
Mario Luini, CH
DNS P Jeanneret,
1999 4 6 10h Cylinder head
46 DNF 53 WM AEREM, F
WM P.79 - Peugeot
Michel Pignard, F
Jacques Coulon, F
Serge Saulnier, F
DNS Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
2664
tc
V6 GTP 9h Left front suspension
47 DNF 18 Daniel Brillat, F
Cheetah G601 - ROC Chrysler
Daniel Brillat, F
Jean-Pierre Aeschlimann, CH
DNS Jean-Daniel Grandjean, F
1999 4 6 9h Engine, camshaft
48 DNF 27 Racing Organisation Course,F
Chevron B36 - ROC Chrysler
Marc Sourd, F
Florian Vetsch, CH
Robert Carmillet, F
1994 4 6 8h Accident
49 DNF 71 Dick Barbour Racing, USA
Porsche 935
Bob Akin, USA
Roy Woods, USA
Rob McFarland/McFarlin, USA
2994
tc
F6 IMSA 7h Head gasket
50 DNF 64 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB
Jean-Pierre Delaunay, F
Cyril Grandet, F
Preston Henn, USA
4942 F12 IMSA 7h Accident
51 DNF 6 Dome Co. Ltd., J
Dome Zero RL - Ford Cosworth DFV
Chris Craft, GB
Gordon Spice, GB
Tony Trimmer, GB
2983 V8 6 6h Fuel feed
52 DNF 74 Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
Porsche 935
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
Randolph 'Randy' Townsend, USA
Raymond Touroul, F
2857
tc
F6 IMSA 6h Engine
53 DNF 50 Robin Hamilton, GB
Aston Martin AMV8 Turbo
Mike Salmon, GB
Robin Hamilton, GB
Dave Preece, GB
5340
tc
V8 GTP 4h Oil leak
54 DNF 7 Dome Co. Ltd., J
Dome Zero RL - Ford Cosworth DFV
Bob Evans, GB
Tony Trimmer, GB
DNS Chris Craft, GB
2983 V8 6 4h Head gasket
55 DNF 8 Alain de Cadenet, GB
De Cadenet LM "Crusader" - Ford Cosworth DFV
Francois Migault, F
Alain de Cadenet, GB
2983 V8 6 4h Gearbox
                   
56 DNQ 77 Mazda Auto Tokyo, J
Mazda Savanna RX-7 252i
Tetsu Ikuzawa, J
Yojiro Terada, J
Claude Buchet, F
2600 2/rot. IMSA    
57 DNQ 21 Lambretta SAFD, F
Lola T296 - Ford Cosworth
F Calmels
Renaul Laverre
Pierre Lenormand, F
Pierre Yver, F
2000 4 6    
58 DNQ 16 March Racing, GB
BMW M1
Dieter Quester, A
Guy Edwards, GB
Ian Grob, GB
3500 6 6    
59 DNQ   Ecurie des 13 Etoiles, CH
Porsche 934
Antoine Salamin, CH
Gerard Vial, CH
Herbert Loewe, CH
Philippe Collet, CH
3200
tc
F6 4    
60 DNQ 30 ASA Cachia - Francois Migault, F
Lola T296 - ROC Chrysler
Pascal Foix,
Michel Bienvault, F
Murray Smith, GB
Dominique Bardini, F
2000 4 6    
                   
61 DNA   North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB
  4942 F12 IMSA    
59 DNA   J.L.P. Racing, USA
Porsche 935
John Paul, USA
Michael Keyser, USA
2800
tc
F6 IMSA    
60 DNA 74? Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935
Claude Bourgoignie, B
-
2800
tc
F6 IMSA    
61 DNA   Don Whittington, USA
Porsche 935
Don Whittington, USA
Bill Whittington, USA
2800
tc
F6 IMSA    
62 DNA   Sa. Mo. Car SpA
Ferrari 512 BB
Clay Regazzoni, CH
-
4942 F12 IMSA    
64 DNA   Walter Brun Racing Organisation, CH
BMW M1
Walter Brun, CH
Alain Cudini, F
3500 6 GTP    
65 DNA   Sauber Racing, CH
Sauber C5 - BMW
Eugen Strähl, CH
Georges Blättler, CH
Harry Blumer, CH
  6 6    
66 DNA   Sauber Racing, CH
Sauber C5 - BMW
Max Welti, CH
Louis Bärtsch, CH
Georges Blättler, CH
  6 6    
67 DNA 2 André Chevalley Racing Switzerland, CH
Lola T286 - Ford Cosworth DFV
Patrick Perrier, F
Marco Capoferri, F
Renzo Zorzi I
3000 V8 6    
68 DNA   Ian Bracey, GB
IBEC P5 LM
Divina Galica, GB
Ian Bracey, GB
    6    
69 DNA   Sekurit Racing Team, D
Porsche 935
Dieter Schornstein, D
Götz von Tschirnhaus, D

tc
F6 5    
70 DNA   ASA Cachia, F
Porsche 935
Jean-Louis Lafosse, F
René Metge, F

tc
F6 5    
71 DNA   BP Racing / Hubert Striebig, F
Porsche 934
Hubert Striebig, F
Hughes Kirschoffer, F

tc
F6 4    
73 DNA   Autohaus Max Mortiz GmbH, D
Porsche 934
Edgar Dören, D
Gerhard Holup, D
U Reich,
Schimpf,
2800
tc
F6 4    
74 DNA   Kores Racing
Porsche 934
Philippe Alliot, F
Fréderic Alliot, F

tc
F6 4    
75 DNA   Ecurie 3 Chevrons, CH
Saab Turbo
Heinz Schulthess, CH
-
2000
tc
  GTP    
76 DNA  
BMW M1
  3500 6      
77 DNA   PP Sauber - Douglas J. Rowe, CDN
Chevrolet Corvette
Douglas J. Rowe, CDN
A. A. Lorent,
Bill Adams/Adam, CDN
7000 V8 IMSA    

Class Winners:

Group 6, over 2000cc B. Darniche / J. Ragnotti Rondeau M379 - Cosworth
Group 6, under 2000cc T. Charnell / R. Smith / R. Jones Chevron B36 - Ford
Group 5 K. Ludwig / D. Whittington / B. Whittington Porsche 935
Group 4 A. Pallavicini / H. Müller / M. Vanoli Porsche 934
GT Prototype J-D. Raulet / M. Mamers WM P.79 - Peugeot
IMSA D. Barbour / R. Stommelen / P. Newman Porsche 935