1951 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors
1951 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

1951 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

19èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1951
Circuit de la Sarthe
For Posters and Memorabilia relating to the 1951 Le Mans 24 Hours, please see HERE.

 

Date: June 23-24, rain on Saturday Track Length (m): 13 492
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Stirling Moss, Jaguar, 4:46.800 = 169.356 km/h
Entries:   Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 3611.193
Starters: 60 Average Speed (km/h): 150.466
Classified: 30 (29 ?)    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.

#
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Driver, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason out
1 1 20 Peter Walker, GB
(Jaguar Cars Ltd, GB ?)
Jaguar XK-120C
Peter Walker, GB
Peter Whitehead, GB
3441 6 S 5.0 267
3611.193
 
2 2 9 Pierre Meyrat, F
Talbot Lago T26GS
Pierre Meyrat, F
Guy Mairesse, F
4483 6 S 5.0 258
3486.020
 
3 3 26 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Lance Macklin, GB
Eric Thompson, GB
2580 6 S 3.0 257
3476.907
 
4 4 10 Pierre Levegh, F
Talbot Lago Monoplace Decalee
Pierre Levegh (Pierre Bouillin),F
René Marchand, F
4483 6 S 5.0
346.290
 
5 5 25 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
George Abecassis, GB
Brian Shawe-Taylor, GB
2583 6 S 3.0
3449.290
 
6 6 19 Donald Healey Motor Co, GB
Nash-Healey Sport Coupé
Tony Rolt, GB
Duncan Hamilton, GB
3842 V8 S 5.0
3448.730
 
7 7 24 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Reg Parnell, GB
David Hampshire, GB
2580 6 S 3.0
3401.590
 
8 8 15 Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta
Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Jean Lucas, F
4102 V12 S 5.0
3328.160
 
9 9 29 Norbert Jean Mahé, F
Ferrari 212 Export
Jacques Péron, F
Norbert Jean Mahé, F
DNS Eddie Hall,GB
2563 V12 S 3.0 3297.420  
10 10 28 N.H. Mann, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Nigel Mann, GB
Mortimer Morris-Goodall, GB
2580 6 S3.0 3196.340  
11 11 21 Robert Lawrie, GB
Jaguar XK-120C
Robert Lawrie, GB
Ivan Waller, GB
DNS Robert W. Parker
3441 6 S 3.0 3187.210  
12 12 33 Scuderia Ambrosiana, I
Lancia Aurelia B20 GT
Don Giovanni "Johnny"Lurani -(Cernuschi) (Comte di Calvenzano), I
Giovanni Bracco, I
1991 V6 S 2.0 3172.380  
13 13 27 P.T.C. Clark, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Peter Clark, GB
James 'Jack' Scott-Douglas, GB
2580 6 S 3.0 3152.030  
14 14 35 A.F.N. Ltd, GB
Frazer Nash LM Replica
Eric Winterbottom, GB
John Marshall, GB
1973 6 S 2.0 3137.340  
15 15 32 Luigi Chinetti, USA
Ferrari 166 MM Berlinetta
Mme Yvonne Simon, F
Miss Betty Haig, GB
1995 V12 S 2.0 3124.690  
16 16 31 Charles Moran Jr, USA
Ferrari 212 Export
Charles 'Chas' Moran Jr, USA
Franco Cornacchia, I
DNS William 'Bill' Spear, USA
2563 V12 S 3.0 3072.180  
17 17 11 André Chambas, F
Talbot Lago GS Barchetta
André Morel, F
André Chambas, F
4483 6 S 5.0 3058.500  
18 18 4 B.S. Cunningham, USA
Cunningham C2-R - Chrysler
Phil Walters, USA
John Fitch, USA
5426 V8 S 8.0 3018.080  
19 19 34 M. P. Trevelyan, GB
Frazer-Nash Mille Miglia
Richard "Dickie" Stoop, GB
Peter Wilson, GB
1973 6 S 2.0 2940.440  
20 20 46 Porsche KG, D
Porsche 365/4 SL Coupé
Auguste Veuillet, F
Edmond Mouche, F
1086 F4 S 1.1 2840.650  
21 21 48 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
DB - Panhard
René Bonnet, F
Elie Bayol, F
861 F2 S 1.1 2780.570  
22 22 14
?
H.S.F. Hay, GB
Bentley Corniche 1939 (Paulin body)
H S F 'Soltan' Hay, GB
Tommy Clarke, GB
4253 6 S 5.0 2765.120 Not classified ?
23 23 66 Marcel Becquart, F
Jowett Jupiter R1 (Prototype)
Marcel Becquart, F
Gordon Wilkins, GB
1486 F4 S 1.5 2748.090  
24 24 50 Team Renault, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Francois Landon, F
André Briat, F
747 4 S750 2668.755  
25 25 60 Ets. Monopole, F
Monopole X 84 - Panhard
Jean de Montrémy, F
Jean Hémard, F
614 F2 S750 2629.110  
26 26 61 Raymond Gaillard, F
Panhard Dyna X 84
Raymond Gaillard, F
Pierre Chancel, F
611 F2 S750 2576.610  
27 27 54 Jacques Lecat, F
(Team Renault, F ?)
Renault 4 CV
Jacques Lecat, F
Henri Senftleben, F
747 4 S750 2492.270  
28 28 58 Auguste Lachaize, F
Callista RAN D120 - Panhard
Jean-Paul Colas, F
Robert Schollmann, F
611 F2 S 750 2473.880  
29 29 53 Just-Emile Vernet, F
(Team Renault, F ?)
Renault 4 CV
Just-Emile Vernet, F
Jean Pairard, F
747 4 S750 2447.337  
30 30 56 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
DB - Panhard
Michel Aunaud/Arnaud, F
Louis Pons, F
745 F2 S750 2422.780  
                   
31 DNF 2 S.H. Allard, GB
Allard J2 - Cadillac
Peter Reece, GB
Alfred Hitchings, GB
5434 V8 S 8.0
22h
Transmission
32 DNF 51 Team Renault, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Jean-Louis Rosier, F
Jean Estager, F
747 4 S750 194 Accident
33 DQ/
DNF
57 Louis Eggen, B
DB - Panhard
Louis Eggen, B
André Beaulieux, F
745 F2 S750 184 Disqualified
34 DNF 52 Team Renault, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Jean Sandt, F
Paul Moser, F
747 4 S750 177 Fire
35 DNF 1 S.H. Allard, GB
Allard J2 - Cadillac
Sidney Allard, GB
Tom Cole Jr, USA
5434 V8 S 8.0 134 Gearbox
36 DNF 45 Roger Caron, CH (F ?)
Simca Huit Sport
Roger Caron, CH (F?)
André Guillard, F
1090 4 S 1.1 133 Engine
37 DNF 17 Bill Spear, USA
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta
Johnny Claes, B
William 'Bill' Spear, USA
4102 V12 S 5.0 132 Burned clutch
38 DNF 37 Equipe Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Pierre Veyron, F
Georges Monneret, F
1495 4 S 1.5 130 Distribution
39 DNF 7 Henri Louveau, F
Talbot Lago T26GS
José Froilan Gonzalez, RA
Onofre Marimon, RA
4483 6 S 5.0 128 Radiator
40 DNF 18 E.R. Hall, GB
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta
Eddie Hall, GB
Giuseppe Navone, I
4102 V12 S 5.0 125 Battery / Starter
41 DNF 5 B.S. Cunningham, USA
Cunningham C2-R - Chrysler
George Rand, USA
Fred Wacker Jr, USA
5426 V8 S 8.0 98 Accident
42 DNF 6 Louis Rosier, F
Talbot Lago T26GS
Louis Rosier, F
Juan Manuel Fangio, RA
4483 6 S 5.0 92 Oil tank /
Cooling
43 DNF 22 Stirling Moss, GB
(Jaguar Cars Ltd, GB ?)
Jaguar XK-120C
Stirling Moss, GB
Jack Fairman, GB
3441 6 S 5.0 92 Oil pressure
44 DNF 62 Henry Leblanc, F
Delahaye 135CS
Henry Leblanc, F
Robert Bertrand, F
3643 6 S 5.0 88 Brakes
45 DNF 43 George Phillips, GB
(MG Cars Ltd, GB ?)
MG TD
George Phillips, GB
Alan Rippon, GB
1250 4 S 1.5 80 Piston
46 DNF 40 Equipe Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Jose Scaron, F
Aldo Gordini, F
1495 4 S 1.5 77 Fuel pump
47 DNF 3 B.S. Cunningham, USA
Cunningham C2-R - Chrysler
Briggs Cunningham, USA
George Huntoon, USA
5426 V8 S 8.0 76 Accident
48 DNF 64 René Bouchard, F
Ferrari 166 MM Barchetta Touring
Robert Bouchard, F
Lucien Farnaud, F
1995 V12 S 2.0 75 Engine
49 DNF 23 Clemente Biondetti / Leslie Johnson, I/GB
Jaguar XK-120C "Biondetti Spl"
Clemente Biondetti, I
Leslie Johnson, GB
3441 6 S 5.0 50 Oil pump
50 DNF 39 Equipe Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Maurice Trintignant, F
Jean Behra, F
1495 4 S 1.5 49 Distribution
51 DNF 41 Jowett Cars Ltd, GB
Jowett Jupiter R1
Tommy Wisdom, GB
Tommy Wise, GB
1486 F4 S 1.5 48 Head gasket
52 DNF 59 Crosley, USA
Crosley Hotshot Sport
George Schrafft, USA
Phil Stiles, USA
726   S750 40 Electrical
53 DNF 49 Jacques Poch, F
Aero Minor
Jacques Poch, F
Maurice Vaselle, F
749 2/str. S750 40 Head gasket
54 DNF 55 Satecmo, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Georges Claude, F
Pierre Clause, F
747 4 S750 38 Ignition
55 DNF 8 Eugene Chaboud, F
Talbot Lago T26GS
Eugene Chaboud, F
Lucien Vincent, F
4483 6 S 5.0 33 Radiator
56 DNF 16 Luigi Chinetti, I
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta
"Heldé" (Pierre-Louis Dreyfus), F
Louis Chiron, MC
DNS Norbert Jean Mahé, F
4102 V12 S 5.0 29 Disqualified
57 DNF 38 Equipe Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Robert Manzon, F
André Simon, F
1495 4 S 1.5 26 Distribution
58 DNF 12 Ets. Delettrez, F
Delettrez Diesel
Jean Delettrez, F
Jacques Delettrez, F
4454 6
Diesel
S 5.0 24 Engine
59 DNF 42 Jowett Cars Ltd, GB
Jowett Jupiter
Bert Hadley, GB
Charles Goodacre, GB
1486 F4 S 1.5 19 Distribution
60 DNF 30 Johnny Claes, B
Ferrari 212 Export C
Jean Larivière, F*
André de Guelfi, F
2563 V12 S 3.0 5 *Fatal accident
                   
61 DNS 47 Porsche KG, D
Porsche 356/4
Rudolph Sauerwein, D
Robert Brunet, F
1086 F4 S 1.1   Accident in
practice
                   
62 DNQ   Maurice Faulkner, GB
Aston Martin DB2
-
-
2500 6     Reserve entry
                   
63 DNA 36 N.R. Culpan, GB
Frazer-Nash
Norman Culpan, GB
H.J. Aldington, GB
  6      
64 DNA  
Osca
Luigi Piotti, I
Roger Crovetto, F
Giulio Cabianca, I
         
65 DNA  
Simca-Gordini
José Froilan Gonzalez, RA
Onofre Marimon, RA
         
66 DNA  
Constantin - Peugeot 203C
Alexis Constantin, F
-
        Reserve entry
67 DNA 11
Talbot Lago T26GS
Johnny Claes, B
-
         
68 DNA 56
Talbot
Henri Louveau, F
-
         

 

Class Winners:

Index of Performance - 5th Annual Cup Jean de Montremy / Jean Hémard Monopole - Panhard
17th Biennial Cup Jean de Montremy / Jean Hémard Monopole - Panhard
5001 - 8000cc John Fitch / Phil Walters Cunningham C2-R
3001 - 5000cc Peter Walker / Peter Whitehead Jaguar XK-120 C
2001 - 3000cc Lance Macklin / Eric Thompson Aston Martin DB 2
1501 - 2000cc Count Giovanni Lurani / Giovanni Bracco Lancia Aurelia GT
1101 - 1500cc Marcel Becquart / Gordon Wilkins Jowett Jupiter
751 - 1100cc Auguste Veuillet / Edmond Mouche Porsche 356
501 - 750cc Francois Landon / André Briat Renault 4 CV

1951 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

!

2014 Le Maine Libre All 81 Le Mans 24 Hours winners 1923 - 2013 Poster

lemaine2014allwinners
!
2014 Le Maine Libre All 81 Le Mans 24 Hours winners 1923 - 2013 Poster

2014 Le Maine Libre All 81 Le Mans 24 Hours winners 1923 - 2013 Poster.

Issued by Le Maine Libre, a local Le Mans newspaper, it shows pictures of all 81 previous winners of the Le Mans 24 Hour race.

Mint condition.

80 x 60 cm.
31.5 x 23.5 inches.

This poster will be shipped, rolled, in a sturdy tube.

FREE shipping to ANY destination in the world !

You can read more on our shipping options HERE.

2014 Le Maine Libre All 81 Le Mans 24 Hours winners 1923 - 2013 Poster