1959 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors
1959 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

1959 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

 27èmes Grand Prix d`Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1959
Circuit de la Sarthe
For Posters and Memorabilia relating to the 1959 Le Mans 24 Hours, please see HERE.

 

Date: June 20-21, warm & dry Track Length (m): 13 461
Attendance:   Pole Position: ---
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Jean Behra, Ferrari 4:00.9 = 201.161 km/h
Practiced:   Distance (km): 4347.900
Starters: 53 Average Speed (km/h): 181.163
Classified: 13    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.

#
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol.
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason out
Notes
1 1 5 David Brown Racing Dept., GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Carroll Shelby, USA
Roy Salvadori, GB
DNS Stirling Moss, GB
DNS Jack Brabham, AUS
DNS Henry Taylor, GB
2993 6 S 3.0 323
4347.900
 
2 2 6 David Brown Racing Dept., GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Maurice Trintignant, F
Paul Frère, B
DNS Henry Taylor, GB
DNS Carroll Shelby, USA
2993 6 S 3.0 322
4337.539
-10,341 km
3 3 11 Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Ferrari 250 GT LWB Coupé
"Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
"Eldé" (Leon Dernier), B
? Ms Sue Ransom, USA ?
DNS Jacques Swaters, B
DNS George Arents, USA
2953 V12 GT 3.0 297
4001.601
 
4 4 18 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Interim
André Pilette, B
George Arents, USA
DNS Lance Reventlow, USA
DNS Pete Lovely, USA
DNS Skip Hudson,USA
2953 V12 GT 3.0 296
3991.447
 
5 5 16 Fernand Tavano / North American Racing Team, F / USA
Ferrari 250 GT California
Bob Grossman, USA
Fernand Tavano, F
2953 V12 GT 3.0 294
3964.491
 
6 6 20 Lino Fayen, YV/F
Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Interim
Lino Fayen, YV/F
Gino Munaron, I
DNS Renny Ottolina, YV
2953 V12 GT 3.0 293
3954.691
 
7 7 29 Rudd Racing Ltd, GB
A.C. Ace - Bristol
Ted Whiteaway, GB
John Turner, GB
DNS "A Blary" (Armand Blaton), B
DNS André Pilett
e, B
DNS Robert Staples, GB
1971 6 GT 2.0 273
3684.838
 
8 8 41 William S. Frost, GB
(Car Exchange Ltd, GB ?)
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Cov. Climax
Peter Lumsden, GB
Peter Riley, GB
DNS William 'Bill' Frost, GB
DNS John Lawry, GB
1216 4 GT 1.5 270
3636.084
 
9 9 46 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR4 - Panhard
René Cotton, F
Louis Cornet, F
DNS Francois Jaeger, F
DNS Jaques Grelley, F
744 F2 GT 750 258
3485.447
 
10 10 42 Border Reivers, GB
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Cov. Climax
Sir John Whitmore, GB
Jim Clark, GB
DNS Tom Dickson, GB
1216 4 GT 1.5 257
3461.086
 
11 11 45 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR4 - Panhard
Bernard Consten, F
Paul Armagnac, F
DNS Gérard Laureau, F
DNS Pierre Chancel, F
745 F2 GT 750 247
3337.352
 
12 12 44 Sture Nottorp, S
SAAB 93 Sport
Sture Nottorp, S
Gunnar Bengtsson, S
DNS Tom Brahmer, S (reserve)
748 3
2-str.
GT 750 232
3130.973
 
                   
13 13
(NC)
55 Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini 750 Sport B A - Fiat
Roger Delageneste, F
Paul Guiraud, F
DNS Georges Guyot, F
740 4 S 750 220
2970.473
 
                   
14 DNF 48 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR5 - Panhard
René Bartholoni, F
Francois Jaeger, F
DNS Jacques Grelley, F
DNS Gerard Laffargue, F
DNS Jacques Faucher, F
744 F2 GT 750 169
24h
Clutch
15 DNF 27 Standard Triumph, GB
Triumph TR3 S
Ninian Sanderson, GB
Claude Dubois, B
DNS Peter Jopp, GB
DNS Richard 'Dickie' Stoop, GB
DNS John Lockett, GB
744 4 GT 2.0 114
23h
Overheating
16 DNF 49 Roger Masson, F
D.B. HBR5 - Panhard
Roger Masson, F
Jean Vinatier, F
851 F2 S 1.1 179
23h
Clutch
17 DNF 33 F.W.R. Lund, GB
(N.W. Centre/MG Car Club?)
MG A TwinCam
Ted Lund, GB
Colin Escott, GB
1588 4 GT 2.0 185
21h
Gearbox
18 DNF 14 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 TR 59
Phil Hill, USA
Olivier Gendebien, B
DNS Cliff Allison, GB
DNS Hermano da Silva Ramos, F/BR
2953 V12 S 3.0 263
20h
Overheating
19 DNF 35 Jean Kerguen, F
Porsche 550 RS
Jean Kerguen, F
Robert La Caze/Lacaze, MOR
DNS "Franc" (Jacques Dewez), F
1498 F4 S 1.5 229
20h
Clutch
20 DNF 37 Ed Hugus, USA
Porsche 718 RSK
Ed Hugus, USA
Ray 'Ernie' Erickson, USA
1498 F4 S 1.5 240
20h
Engine
21 DNF 36 Baron Carel Godin de Beaufort, NL
(Ecurie Maarsbergen?)
Porsche 718 RSK
Baron Carel Godin de Beaufort, NL
Christian "Bino" Heins, BR
1498 F4 S 1.5 186
15h
Engine
22 DNF 53 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 17 - Coventry Climax
Alan Stacey, GB
Keith Greene, GB
DNS Innes Ireland, GB
742 4 S 750 156
14h
Head gasket
23 DNF 34 (Dr Ing hcF) Porsche KG, D
Porsche 718 RSK
Edgar Barth, D
Wolfgang Seidel, D
DNS Huschke von Hanstein, D
DNS Paul-Ernst Strähle, D
DNS Eberhard Mahle, D
1498 F4 S 1.5 168
14h
Gearbox
24 DNF 31 (Dr Ing hcF) Porsche KG, D
Porsche 718 RSK
Joakim 'Jo' Bonnier, S
Graf Wolfgang Berghe von Trips, D
1588 F4 S 2.0 182
14h
Clutch
25 DNF 8 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Tojeiro - Jaguar
Ron Flockhart, GB
John 'Jock' Lawrence, GB
DNS Masten Gregory, USA
2997 6 S 3.0 137
12h
Overheating
26 DNF 38 Equipe Los Amigos (Gerard Crombac), F
Lotus Elite Mk 14 - Coventry Climax
(Cooper Monaco in entrylist)
Jean-Claude Vidilles, F
Jean-Francois Malle, F
1216 4 GT 1.5 105
9h
Fire
27 DNF 25 Standard Triumph, GB
Triumph TR 3S
Peter Jopp, GB
Richard 'Dickie' Stoop, GB
DNS Ninian Sanderson, GB
DNS John Lockett, GB
DNS Peter Bolton, GB
1984 4 S 2.0 245
10h ?
Overheating
28 DNF 12 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 TR 59
Dan Gurney, USA
Jean Behra, F
DNS Cliff Allison, GB
2953 V12 S 3.0 129
10h
Gearbox
29 DNF 30 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 15 - Coventry Climax
Graham Hill, GB
Derek Jolly, USA
DNS Pete Lovely, USA
1963 4 S 3.0 119
10h
Engine
30 DNF 52 OSCA Automobili, I
OSCA Sport 750 (- Fiat ?)
Jean Laroche, F
André Testut, MC
742 4 S 750 88
9h
Gearbox
31 DNF 50 Alejandro de Tomaso, RA
D.B. HBR5 - Panhard
Colin Davis, GB
Alejandro de Tomaso, RA
744 F2 GT 750 63
9h
Gearbox
32 DNF 1 Brian Lister, GB
Lister LM - Jaguar
Ivor Bueb, GB
Bruce Halford, GB
DNS Mike McDonell, GB
2993 6 S 3.0 121
9h
Engine
33 DNF 19 Edwin D. Martin, USA
Ferrari 250 TR 58
William 'Bill' Kimberley, USA
Edwin D. 'Ed' Martin, USA
2953 V12 S 3.0 108
9h
Gearbox
34 DNF 3 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Jaguar D-type "Modified"
Innes Ireland, GB
Masten Gregory, USA
DNS John 'Jock' Lawrence, GB
2996 6 S 3.0 70
7h
Engine
35 DNF 24 Cooper Car Company, GB
Cooper T49 Monaco Mk 1- Coventry Climax
Jim Russell, GB
Bruce McLaren, NZ
1964 4 S 2.0 79
6h
Accident
36 DNF 32 (Dr Ing hcF) Porsche KG, D
Porsche 718 RSK
Hans Herrmann, D
Umberto Maglioli, I
DNS Edgar Barth, D
1588 F4 S 2.0 78
6h
Ignition
37 DNF 23 Scuderia Ferrari, I
(Scuderia Eugenio Castelotti, I)
Ferrari Dino 196 S
Guilio Cabianca, I
Giorgio Scarlatti, I
DNS Hermano da Silva Ramos, BR
1934 V6 S 2.0 63
6h
Out of fuel
38 DNF 59 Jacques Faucher, F
D.B. HBR4 - Panhard
Jacques Faucher, F
Gérard Laffargue, F
DNS Jacques Grelley, F
851 F2 GT 1.1 53
6h
Engine
39 DNF 56 Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini 750 Sport Bialbero - Fiat
René Louis Revillon, F
Joseph Dieu, F
DNS Georges Guyot, F
DNS René-Philippe Faure, F
DNS Maurice/René Michy, F
741 4 S 750 37
6h
Out of fuel
40 DNF 4 David Brown Racing Dept., GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Stirling Moss, GB
Jack Fairman, GB
DNS Maurice Trintignant, F
2993 6 S 3.0 70
6h
Engine
41 DNF 43 S.A. Hurrell / R.M. North, GB
Saab 93 Sport
Sydney H. Hurrell, GB
Roy North, GB
748 3
2-str.
GT 750 35
5h
Engine
42 DNF 54 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 17 - Coventry Climax
Michael 'Mike' Taylor, GB
Jonathan Sieff, GB
742 4 S 750 23
5h
Ignition
43 DNF 51 OSCA Automobili, I
OSCA Sport 750 TN
Ricardo Rodriguez, MEX
Pedro Rodriguez, MEX
DNS Alejandro de Tomaso, RA
DNS Colin Davis, GB
749 4 S 750 32
5h
Water pump
44 DNF 2 Brian Lister, GB
Lister LM - Jaguar
Walt Hansgen, USA
Peter Blond, GB
DNS Ed W. Crawford, GB
DNS Mike McDonell, GB
2996 6 S 3.0 52
5h
Engine
45 DNF 7 A.G. Whitehead, GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Graham Whitehead, GB
Brian Naylor, GB
2993 6 S 3.0 52
5h
Accident
46 DNF 10 Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Ferrari 250 TR58
Lucien Bianchi, I/B
Alain de Changy, B
DNS André Milhoux, B
2953 V12 S 3.0 47
5h
Fuel feed
47 DNF 60 John Dashwood, GB
Frazer-Nash Le Mans - Bristol
John Dashwood, GB
William Wilks, GB
1970 6 GT 2.0 30
5h
Accident
48 DNF 62 Societé E.F.A.C., F
Stanguellini Efac SP - Fiat
René Philippe Faure, F
Georges Guyot, F
DNS René Revillon, F
741 4 S 750 58
5h
Accident
49 DNF 15 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 TR59
Cliff Allison, GB
Hermano 'Nano' da Silva Ramos, F/BR
DNS Dan Gurney, USA
2953 V12 S 3.0 41
4h
Gearbox
50 DNF 26 Standard Triumph, GB
Triumph TR 3S
Peter Bolton, GB
Michael 'Mike' Rotschild, GB
DNS Ninian Sanderson, GB
DNS Richard 'Dickie' Stoop, GB
DNS John Lockett, GB
DNS Peter Jopp, GB
1984 4 GT 2.0 35
4h
Holed radiator
51 DNF 17 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 TR58
Gilbert 'Gil' Geitner, USA
Rod Carveth, USA
2953 V12 S 3.0 21
3h
Gearbox
52 DNF 21 Ecurie Trois Chevrons, CH
(Hubert Patthey, CH)
Aston Martin DB4 GT Coupé
Hubert Patthey, CH
Renaud Calderari, CH (DND)
2992 6 GT 3.0 21
3h
Engine
53 DNF 47 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR4 - Panhard
Pierre Chancel, F (DND)
Gérard Laureau, F
DNS Roger Masson, F
744 F2 GT 750 9
3h
Engine
                   
54 DNS 58 J.R. Stoop, GB
Lotus Elite Mk 14 - Coventry Climax
Douglas 'Doug' Graham, GB
Mike McKee, GB
1220 4 GT 1.5    
                   
55 DNA 51 Alejandro de Tomaso, RA
OSCA Sport 750
Alejandro de Tomaso, RA
Isabelle Haskell, USA
Colin Davis, GB
745 4 S 750    
56 DNA 9 Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Lister - Jaguar
Lucien Bianchi, I/B
Mauro Bianchi, I/B
Jacques Croisier, B
Paul Nokin, B
2986 6 S 3.0    
57 DNA 19 Ed Hugus, USA
Ferrari 250 TR
Ed Hugus, USA
Ray (Ernie) Erickson, USA
2953 V12 S    
58 DNA 58 André Héchard, F
D.B. HBR5 - Panhard
-
-
745 F2 GT    
59 DNA 62 Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini HP 13 - Fiat
-
-
1100 4 S 1.1   Entry not accepted
60 DNA   David Brown Racing Dept., GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Maurice Trintignant, F
Paul Frére, F
2993 6 S    
61 DNA   Georges Guyot, F
Maserati 200 SI
Michel Parsy, F
Roger Castelain, F
Paul Guiraud, F
1994 4 S 2.0    
62 DNA 39 Squadra Virgilio Conrero, I
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
-
-
1290 4 GT 1.3    
63 DNA 40 Squadra Virgilio Conrero, I
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Conrero
José Rosinski, F
Claude Bobrowski, F
1290 4 GT 1.3    
64 DNA 45 Alfonso Papani, I
Fiat-Abarth 750
Alfonso Papani, I
Mario Poltonieri, I
748 4 S 750    
65 DNA 57 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Elite - Coventry Climax
Innes Ireland, GB
Colin Chapman, GB
Pete Lovely, USA
Graham Hill, GB
742
1216
4 GT    
66 DNA 60 C. Faucher, F
D.B. - Panhard
-
-
745 F2 GT    
67 DNA   Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 17 - Coventry Climax
Innes Ireland, GB
Alan Stacey, GB
1960 4      
68 DNA   Daniel Pouget, B
Aston Martin DBR1
Daniel Pouget, B
René Bourrely, F
2600 6 S 3.0   Entry not accepted
69 DNA   Just-Emile Vernet, F
V.P. 156R - Renault
Jean-Marie Dumazer, F
-
747 4 S 750   Entry not accepted
70 DNA   John Ogier, GB
Tojeiro Mk III - Coventry Climax
Peter Blond, GB
Peter Ashdown, GB
1216? 4 S 1.5   Entry not accepted
71 DNA   Tojeiro, GB
Tojeiro Mk III (Mk II ?) - Coventry Climax
R.F. Taylor, GB
L.A. Gamage,
  4 S 1.1   Entry not accepted
72 DNA   David L. Lewis, GB
Mirromac - Coventry Climax
David L. Lewis, GB
-
745 4 S 750   Entry not accepted
73 DNA   Kenneth W. MacKenzie / Tom Barnad, GB
Austin-Healey Sprite
Kenneth W. MacKenzie, GB
Tom Barnard, GB
John H. Gaston, GB
1100 4 GT 1.1   Entry not accepted
74 DNA   N. Robert Hicks / R.J.W. Utley, GB
Lotus Mk 17 - Coventry Climax
Robert Hicks, GB
R.J.W. Utley, GB
1100 4 S 1.1   Entry not accepted
75 DNA   Dorchester Service Station, GB
Lotus Mk 17 - Coventry Climax
David Piper, GB
John Campbell-Jones, GB
Derek Randall, GB
1100 4 S 1.1   Entry not accepted
76 DNA   Maurice Charles, GB
Jaguar D-type
Maurice Charles, GB
-
2996 6 S 2.0   Entry not accepted
77 DNA   David G. Dixon, GB
MG A
Michael E.S. Bond, GB
Kenneth W. MacKenzie, GB
John McKechnie, GB
1760 4 GT 2.0   Entry not accepted
78 DNA   Christian Goethals, B
Porsche 718 RSK
Christian Goethals, B
-
1498 F4 S 1.5   Entry not accepted
79 DNA   Marcel Lailler, F
Panhard X86
Marcel Lailler, F
Lucien Pailler, F
750 F2 S 750   Entry not accepted
80 DNA   Jean Lucas, F
Cooper T49 Monaco - Cov. Climax
-
-
1500 4 S 1.5    
81 DNA   René Bartholoni, F
D.B. HBR5 - Panhard
René Bartholoni, F
-
851 F2 S 1.1   Entry not accepted
82 DNA   Bernard Duval, F
Lola Mk 1 - Coventry Climax
Bernard Duval, F
-
1100 4 S 1.1   Entry not accepted
83 DNA  
Alfa Romeo Guilietta SV Conrero
-
-
1300 4 GT   Entry not accepted
84 DNA   Société E.F.A.C., F
Stanguellini EFAC SP5601
-
-
750 4 S 750   Entry not accepted
85 DNA   Maurice Slotine, F
Porsche 550 RS
-
-
  F4 S   Entry not accepted
86 DNA   David G. Dixon, GB
Aston Martin DB3 S
Michael E.S. Bond, GB
Richard 'Dickie' Stoop, GB
David G. Dixon, GB
2580 6 S 3.0   Entry not accepted
87 DNA   Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Lister - Jaguar
Freddy Rousselle, B
Jacques Croisier, B
2996 6 S 3.0    
88 DNA   René Breuil, F
R.B. Isole - Osca
-
.
1100 4 S 1.1   Entry not accepted
89 DNA   Cooper Car Company, GB
Cooper T49 Monaco - Cov. Climax
Jim Russell, GB
George Wisdom, GB
Ian Burgess, GB
1100 4 S 1.1    
90 DNA   Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini Bialbero - Fiat
-
-
750 4 S 750    
91 DNA   Cooper Car Company, GB
Cooper T49 Monaco - Cov. Climax
Percy Crabb, GB
-
1100 4 S 1.1    
92 DNA 58 André Héchard, F
D.B. HBR5 - Panhard
André Héchard, F
Michel Legourd, F
745 F2 GT 750   Entry not accepted
93 DNA   Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 19 - Coventry Climax
Colin Chapman, GB
Pete Lovely, USA
Graham Hill, GB
Innes Ireland, GB
3000
2700?
4 S 3.0    
94 DNA   Maurice van der Bruwaene, F
Panhard X86
Maurice van der Bruwaene, F
André Beaulieux, F
750 F2 S 750    
95 DNA   North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 GT
Lance Reventlow, USA
-
2953 V12 GT 3.0    
96 DNA   Leslie Johnson, GB
Jensen 541 R
Leslie Johnson, GB
-
5000   GT 5.0    
97 DNA   Fernand Tavano, F
Ferrari 250 GT
-
-
2953 V12 GT 3.0    
98 DNA   Mike Taylor, GB
Lister - Jaguar
Mike Taylor, GB
Jonathan Sieff, GB
2996 6 S 3.0    
99 DNA   José Behra, F
Porsche 718 RSK
José Behra, F
-
1498 F4 S 1.5    
100 DNA 28 Equipe Nationale Belge / AC Ltd, B/GB
A.C. Ace - Bristol
Armand Blaton, B
André Pilette, B
1971 6 GT 2.0    


Class Winners:

Index of Performance Louis Cornet / René Cotton D.B. Panhard
25th Biennial Cup Louis Cornet / René Cotton D.B. Panhard
Index of Thermal Efficiency Bernard Consten / Paul Armagnac D.B. Panhard
Sport-Prot. 2001-3000cc Roy Salvadori / Carroll Shelby Aston Martin DBR 1
GT 2001 - 3000cc "Jean Beurlys" / "Eldé" Ferrari 250 GT
GT 1501 - 2000cc Ted Whiteaway / Jack Turner A.C. Ace - Bristol
GT 1101 - 1500cc Peter Lumsden / Peter Riley Lotus Elite
GT 501 - 750cc Louis Cornet / René Cotton D.B. Panhard

1959 24 Hours of Le Mans Results and Competitors

1959 24 Hours of Le Mans Poster REPRODUCTION

lm1959repro
Add to cart

Vintage 1959 24 Hours of Le Mans Program Booklet

proglm1959
Add to cart
Add to cart
Add to cart

Vintage Original 1959 Panhard 24 Heures du Mans Victory Poster

1959panhardposter
Add to cart

2014 Le Maine Libre All 81 Le Mans 24 Hours winners 1923 - 2013 Poster

lemaine2014allwinners
Add to cart
!